MENU

      Sault hockey wins quarterfinal, boys districts hoop it up

      Sault Ste. Marie and Houghton face off in another epic hockey quarterfinal while boys basketball teams settle the score in district semifinals. We've got hockey plus a quadrupleheader of hoops in the video link.


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Class A


      District Semifinal


      District 1


      Kalamazoo Central 54, Portage Northern 39


      Niles 57, St. Joseph 53


      District 2


      Holt 81, Richland Gull Lake 68


      Mason 62, Grand Ledge 60


      District 3


      Lansing Eastern 45, Lansing Everett 42


      Okemos 59, Haslett 50


      District 4


      Grand Rapids Christian 58, Byron Center 46


      Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 57, East Grand Rapids 54


      District 5


      Holland 54, Jenison 48


      Hudsonville 89, Wyoming 78


      District 6


      Grand Rapids Union 58, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 47


      Muskegon 74, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 41


      District 7


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 78, Rockford 75, 3OT


      Grand Rapids Northview 66, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 50


      District 8


      Grand Blanc 66, Linden 31


      Ortonville Brandon 65, Fenton 58


      District 9


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 79, Flint Kearsley 50


      Swartz Creek 75, Lapeer East 61


      District 10


      Saginaw 80, Clio 60


      District 11


      Midland Dow 66, Saginaw Heritage 43


      Mount Pleasant 57, Midland 51


      District 12


      Alpena 55, Traverse City Central 36


      Traverse City West 77, Sault Area 57


      District 13


      Temperance Bedford 55, Monroe 49


      Ypsilanti 67, Ypsilanti Lincoln 32


      District 14


      Brownstown Woodhaven 48, Trenton 43


      Southgate Anderson 58, Wyandotte Roosevelt 40


      District 15


      Romulus 68, Westland John Glenn 56


      Taylor Truman 76, Taylor Kennedy 48


      District 16


      Allen Park 68, Dearborn Edsel Ford 23


      Dearborn Heights Crestwood 44, Lincoln Park 40


      District 17


      Ann Arbor Huron 65, Pinckney 48


      Ann Arbor Skyline 71, Ann Arbor Pioneer 52


      District 18


      Canton 44, Detroit Catholic Central 36


      Canton Salem 80, Novi 71


      District 19


      Livonia Stevenson 57, Livonia Franklin 47


      Redford Thurston 62, Garden City 49


      District 20


      Detroit Cass Tech 71, Detroit King 43


      Detroit Pershing 62, Detroit Western International 43


      District 21


      Detroit Mumford 65, Farmington 47


      Detroit U-D Jesuit 59, Detroit Renaissance 32


      District 22


      Detroit East English 76, Grosse Pointe South 58


      Detroit Southeastern 55, Grosse Pointe North 37


      District 23


      Warren De La Salle 48, Warren Woods Tower 42


      Warren Mott 68, Warren Cousino 47


      District 24


      Oak Park 53, Birmingham Groves 40


      Southfield Lathrup 73, Berkley 63


      District 25


      Orchard Lake St. Mary 38, White Lake Lakeland 32


      Walled Lake Western 66, West Bloomfield 54


      District 26


      Howell 57, South Lyon 39


      Milford 48, Hartland 35


      District 27


      Bloomfield Hills 65, North Farmington 50


      Farmington Hills Harrison 66, Birmingham Seaholm 58


      District 28


      Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 81, Sterling Heights 48


      Roseville 64, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 49


      District 29


      Troy 37, Waterford Kettering 36


      Troy Athens 59, Waterford Mott 50


      District 30


      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 48, Oxford 30


      District 31


      Utica 42, Utica Ford 39


      Utica Eisenhower 65, Romeo 56


      District 32


      Macomb Dakota 66, Port Huron Northern 36


      Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 48, Port Huron 43


      Class B


      District Semifinal


      District 33


      Benton Harbor 47, Stevensville Lakeshore 44


      Coloma 67, Buchanan 66


      District 34


      Edwardsburg 52, Three Rivers 41


      Sturgis 52, Vicksburg 49


      District 35


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 76, Battle Creek Pennfield 59


      Marshall 65, Parchment 53


      District 36


      Eaton Rapids 62, Olivet 54


      Parma Western 55, Leslie 44


      District 37


      Jackson Lumen Christi 66, Napoleon 37


      Stockbridge 67, Brooklyn Columbia Central 65


      District 38


      Adrian 45, Ida 38


      Milan 42, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 40


      District 39


      Grosse Ile 58, Flat Rock 42


      Romulus Summit Academy 70, New Boston Huron 36


      District 40


      Melvindale 63, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 55


      River Rouge 66, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 58


      District 41


      Detroit PEC Prep 58, Dearborn Advanced Technology 53


      Detroit University Prep 72, Detroit DCP-Northwestern 63


      District 42


      Detroit Douglass 60, Warren Fitzgerald 46


      Ferndale University 66, Ferndale 59


      District 43


      Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 68, Warren Lincoln 47


      St. Clair Shores South Lake 66, Center Line 58


      District 44


      Detroit Country Day 66, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 49


      Detroit Henry Ford 75, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 56


      District 45


      Detroit Communication & Media Arts 56, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 45


      Detroit Community 66, Redford Union 45


      District 46


      Lansing Catholic 53, Fowlerville 37


      Williamston 65, Perry 42


      District 47


      Portland 49, Hastings 44


      Wayland 69, Lake Odessa Lakewood 45


      District 48


      Otsego 71, Paw Paw 60


      Plainwell 62, South Haven 50


      District 49


      Holland Christian 50, Allendale 34


      Zeeland West 55, Hudsonville Unity Christian 53


      District 50


      West Michigan Aviation 58, Grand River Prep 49


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 54, Grand Rapids South Christian 52


      District 51


      Comstock Park 68, Grand Rapids West Catholic 57


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 51, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 43


      District 52


      Coopersville 64, Muskegon Oakridge 41


      Spring Lake 50, Muskegon Orchard View 30


      District 53


      Fremont 66, Grant 40


      Newaygo 75, Howard City Tri-County 35


      District 54


      Alma 61, Shepherd 43


      Belding 52, Ovid-Elsie 45


      District 55


      Flint Southwestern 79, Corunna 62


      Goodrich 80, Lake Fenton 35


      District 56


      Algonac 43, Armada 42


      St. Clair 48, Richmond 32


      District 57


      Imlay City 64, Capac 33


      Yale 55, North Branch 52


      District 58


      Frankenmuth 66, Flint Northwestern 55


      Millington 51, Flint Powers 47


      District 59


      Birch Run 55, Freeland 52


      Saginaw Swan Valley 62, Carrollton 60


      District 60


      Bay City John Glenn 67, Essexville Garber 54


      Standish-Sterling 53, Midland Bullock Creek 39


      District 61


      Big Rapids 55, Reed City 53


      Remus Chippewa Hills 72, Clare 70


      District 62


      Ludington 67, Kingsley 48


      Mason County Central 71, Benzonia Benzie Central 23


      District 63


      Cadillac 57, Roscommon 38


      West Branch Ogemaw Heights 70, Grayling 61


      District 64


      Escanaba 60, Gladstone 48


      Menominee 50, Kingsford 42


      Class C


      District Semifinal


      District 65


      Cassopolis 48, Niles Brandywine 47


      New Buffalo 51, Bridgman 50


      District 66


      Lawton 60, Decatur 42


      Schoolcraft 58, Centreville 42


      District 67


      Hillsdale 67, Quincy 51


      Union City 58, Reading 37


      District 68


      Concord 56, Michigan Center 36


      Hanover-Horton 65, Homer 61


      District 69


      Addison 67, Pittsford 33


      Adrian Madison 67, Sand Creek 47


      District 70


      Erie-Mason 65, Blissfield 32


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 86, Petersburg Summerfield 49


      District 71


      Clinton 46, Whitmore Lake 45


      District 72


      Detroit Consortium 70, Detroit Universal 19


      Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 66, Ecorse 63


      District 73


      Detroit Allen 83, Detroit Jalen Rose 41


      Detroit Loyola 83, Highland Park Renaissance 68


      District 75


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 65, Frankel Jewish Academy 24


      District 76


      Mount Clemens 83, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 29


      District 77


      Hartford 55, Gobles 51


      Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 79, Kalamazoo Christian 65


      District 78


      Potterville 69, Dansville 51


      Vermontville Maple Valley 46, Springport 35


      District 79


      Laingsburg 45, Carson City-Crystal 42


      Pewamo-Westphalia 63, Bath 34


      District 80


      Muskegon Heights 104, Holland Black River 12


      Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 67, Fennville 58


      District 81


      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 64, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 60


      Kent City 74, Grandville Calvin Christian 68


      District 82


      Flint Beecher 53, Flint Hamady 32


      Flint International 74, Burton Bentley 48


      District 83


      Brown City 68, Landmark Academy 28


      Marlette 45, Memphis 29


      District 84


      Harbor Beach 53, Sandusky 48


      Unionville-Sebewaing 57, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 33


      District 85


      Montrose 63, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 53


      New Lothrop 41, Vassar 34


      District 86


      Hemlock 55, St. Charles 36


      Saginaw Nouvel 54, Merrill 17


      District 87


      Ithaca 60, Morley-Stanwood 57


      Lakeview 58, Blanchard Montabella 45


      District 88


      Hart 55, Shelby 53


      Montague 67, White Cloud 22


      District 89


      Beaverton 46, Sanford-Meridian 43


      Leroy Pine River 70, Evart 49


      District 90


      Lincoln-Alcona 68, Houghton Lake 40


      Mio 71, Oscoda 32


      District 91


      Manton 56, Lake City 55


      Traverse City St. Francis 70, McBain 63


      District 92


      Boyne City 69, Johannesburg-Lewiston 40


      East Jordan 48, Charlevoix 46


      District 93


      Indian River-Inland Lakes 61, Newberry 59, OT


      St. Ignace LaSalle 59, Harbor Springs 56


      District 94


      Ishpeming 78, Ishpeming Westwood 44


      Negaunee 64, Gwinn 51


      District Final


      District 95


      Norway 39, Iron Mountain 32


      District 96


      Ironwood 52, Calumet 26


      Class D


      Marcellus 59, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 43


      District Semifinal


      District 97


      Covert 62, Eau Claire 18


      Lawrence 66, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 45


      District 98


      Athens 69, Burr Oak 51


      District 99


      Hillsdale Academy 54, Litchfield 51


      North Adams-Jerome 54, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 47


      District 100


      Adrian Lenawee Christian 48, Waldron 30


      Morenci 72, Camden-Frontier 45


      District 101


      Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 73, Taylor Baptist Park 42


      Taylor Trillium Academy 56, Plymouth Christian 44


      District 102


      Pinckney Livingston 60, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 27


      District 104


      Bloomfield Hills Roeper 40, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 37


      District 105


      Merritt Academy 45, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 42


      District 106


      Burton Madison 84, Burton Faith 27


      Burton St. Thomas More 66, Burton Genesee Christian 40


      District 107


      Lansing Christian 61, Webberville 39


      District 109


      Battle Creek St. Philip 67, Kalamazoo Lakeside Prep Academy 34


      Climax-Scotts 53, Martin 36


      District 110


      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 54, Holland Calvary 53, OT


      Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 72, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 28


      District 111


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 65, Kent City Algoma Christian 53


      Muskegon Catholic Central 78, West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 27


      District 112


      Fulton-Middleton 67, Fowler 46


      Portland St. Patrick 54, Ashley 52


      District 114


      Bay City All Saints 51, Akron-Fairgrove 49


      Kinde-North Huron 72, Owendale-Gagetown 46


      District 115


      Marion 54, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 41


      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 71, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 44


      District 116


      Baldwin 71, Walkerville 43


      Pentwater 78, Brethren 75


      District 117


      Bear Lake 64, Mesick 37


      Frankfort 67, Buckley 42


      District 118


      Leland 44, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 36


      Suttons Bay 48, Traverse City Christian 46


      District 119


      Atlanta 40, Fairview 38


      Au Gres-Sims 38, Hale 37


      District 120


      Hillman 79, Rogers City 52


      Onaway 59, Posen 49


      District 121


      Bellaire 58, Ellsworth 42


      Boyne Falls 56, Gaylord St. Mary 30


      District 124


      Brimley 54, DeTour 43


      Cedarville 94, Pickford 62


      District 125


      Cooks Big Bay de Noc 63, Rapid River 50


      Munising 79, Grand Marais 24


      District 126


      Carney-Nadeau 72, Bark River-Harris 60


      Powers North Central 74, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 63


      District 127


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 73, Watersmeet 45


      Wakefield-Marenisco 41, Ewen-Trout Creek 35


      District 128


      Lake Linden-Hubbell 75, Baraga 32


      Painesdale Jeffers 47, Dollar Bay 27


      District Final


      District 113


      Peck 47, Deckerville 22

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER