MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

St. Francis tops Elk Rapids, TC Central defeats Manistee in girls hoops

Traverse City St. Francis held off a tough game against Elk Rapids, a team that was just a game behind the Glads in the Lake Michigan standings.

TRAVERSE CITY -- The St. Francis girls basketball team had a lot on their minds all weekend after a heartbreaking loss to Charlevoix last Friday night.

The Glads showed they still dictate the pace in the Lake Michigan girls basketball race in a 54-46 win over Elk Rapids at home on Tuesday.

Traverse City Central also picked up a win in town on Tuesday night by defeating visiting Manistee 53-28.

ASSOCIATED PRESS TUESDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Allen Park Cabrini 57, Austin Catholic 14

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 54, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 41

Alma 63, Freeland 57

Alpena 72, Cheboygan 32

Ann Arbor Pioneer 85, Jackson 78

Ann Arbor Skyline 81, Lansing Waverly 61

Ashley 69, Morrice 29

Battle Creek Lakeview 47, St. Joseph 44

Battle Creek St. Philip 61, Colon 42

Bay City All Saints 57, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 56

Beal City 61, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 49

Bear Lake 70, Mason County Central 69

Belleville 76, Dearborn 53

Benton Harbor DREAM 60, Kalamazoo Phoenix 52

Birmingham Brother Rice 40, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 39

Birmingham Seaholm 58, Royal Oak 42

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 64, Waterford Our Lady 52

Bridgeport 78, Burton Bendle 36

Brimley 54, Sault Ste Marie 50

Brooklyn Columbia Central 75, Ida 45

Cadillac 43, Petoskey 38

Canton 57, Wayne Memorial 52

Carrollton 50, Saginaw Swan Valley 48

Centreville 66, Bangor 52

Chelsea 70, Pinckney 55

Clare 60, Reed City 56

Coloma 65, Lawrence 21

Constantine 67, Lawton 44

Coopersville 54, Grand Rapids West Catholic 43

Dearborn Edsel Ford 49, Garden City 34

Deckerville 54, Mayville 44

Detroit Community 90, Taylor Trillium Academy 69

Detroit Country Day 67, Bloomfield Hills 36

Detroit U-D Jesuit 66, Detroit Catholic Central 47

Dexter 59, Ypsilanti Lincoln 38

Dundee 47, Hudson 27

Fennville 80, Gobles 51

Flat Rock 51, Carleton Airport 32

Flint International 50, Dryden 38

Fruitport Calvary Christian 59, Holland Black River 54

Gibraltar Carlson 45, Taylor Kennedy 44

Gladstone 66, Marquette 55

Grand Blanc 46, Brighton 34

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 68, Comstock Park 47

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 74, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 42

Grand Rapids South Christian 63, Grand Rapids Christian 54

Grandville 57, Hudsonville 52

Grayling 49, Charlevoix 47

Grosse Ile 68, New Boston Huron 58

Grosse Pointe North 69, Utica Ford 35

Hale 45, AuGres-Sims 37

Harbor Light Christian 70, Boyne Falls 35

Harper Woods 97, Detroit University Prep 57

Harrison 56, Coleman 43

Hillman 52, Mio-Au Sable 28

Hillsdale 62, Erie-Mason 49

Holland 56, Zeeland East 44

Holland Christian 60, Hamilton 38

Holland West Ottawa 60, Rockford 41

Holly 51, Clio 48

Holt Lutheran 57, Barry County Christian School 50

Hudsonville Unity Christian 74, Byron Center 42

Iron Mountain 74, Escanaba 48

Ithaca 65, St. Louis 27

Jenison 85, Wayland Union 64

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 61, Galesburg-Augusta 40

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 49, Portage Central 42

Kalkaska 62, East Jordan 51

Kingston 64, Kinde-North Huron 61

Lake Linden-Hubbell 61, Republic-Michigamme 47

Lansing Catholic 55, St. Johns 35

Lansing Sexton 74, Charlotte 59

Leslie 67, Lake Odessa Lakewood 59

Linden 57, Flint Kearsley 46

Madison Heights Madison 73, Marine City 57

Manistee Catholic Central 55, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 36

Manton 73, Leroy Pine River 38

Marcellus 70, Bloomingdale 60

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 87, Covert 16

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 57, Frankel Jewish Academy 46

Marlette 66, Memphis 30

Mendon 49, White Pigeon 39

Milan 64, Monroe Jefferson 44

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 53, Riverview 29

Morley-Stanwood 65, Grant 61

Mount Pleasant 61, Saginaw 58

Muskegon Orchard View 54, Montague 52

New Buffalo 76, Three Oaks River Valley 37

New Haven 83, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 46

Newaygo 58, Lakeview 28

Norway 60, Carney-Nadeau 57

Onsted 77, Blissfield 60

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 77, Clinton 41

Ovid-Elsie 53, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 36

Peck 40, Caseville 20

Petersburg Summerfield 60, Morenci 38

Richland Gull Lake 61, Niles 58

River Rouge 71, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 42

Saginaw Arthur Hill 78, Bay City Central 55

Saginaw Nouvel 64, Reese 53

Saline Washtenaw Christian 62, Jackson Prep 22

Sand Creek 52, Whitmore Lake 46

Southfield Christian 69, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 67

Southgate Anderson 65, Taylor Truman 45

St. Clair 59, Fraser 44

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 69, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 29

Standish-Sterling 52, Midland Bullock Creek 36

Stevensville Lakeshore 49, Mattawan 43

Taylor Prep def. Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech, forfeit

Traverse City St. Francis 69, Elk Rapids 32

Walled Lake Northern 69, Waterford Kettering 38

Warren Lincoln 46, Marysville 42

Warren Woods Tower 68, Port Huron Northern 47

White Cloud 63, Evart 45

Wyoming 68, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 56

Wyoming Godwin Heights 85, Wyoming Kelloggsville 73

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 86, Holland Calvary 40

Zeeland West 63, Lowell 47

Detroit Public School League Tournament

First Round

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 81, Detroit Mumford 56

Detroit Ford 87, Detroit Delta Prep 43

Detroit King 65, DCP-Northwestern 62, 5OT

Detroit Pershing 66, Detroit Douglass 52

Detroit Western International 48, Detroit Denby 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Cassopolis vs. Eau Claire, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Adrian 45, Ypsilanti 40

Adrian Lenawee Christian 53, Waldron 23

Adrian Madison 50, Britton-Deerfield 32

Allegan 54, Dowagiac Union 44

Allen Park Cabrini 27, Warren Fitzgerald 25

Almont 46, Croswell-Lexington 44, OT

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 45, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 36

Armada 58, Algonac 30

Battle Creek Pennfield 44, Eaton Rapids 29

Bay City All Saints 45, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 16

Belleville 52, Dearborn 43

Benzie Central 48, Buckley 30

Berrien Springs 65, Benton Harbor 46

Birch Run 55, North Branch 23

Birmingham Brother Rice 40, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 39

Birmingham Groves 41, Rochester 28

Boyne City 38, Harbor Springs 37

Brownstown Woodhaven 62, Allen Park 38

Burton Atherton 33, Burton Bentley 17

Carrollton 42, Saginaw Swan Valley 41

Centreville 62, Bangor 18

Charlevoix 69, Grayling 38

Chesaning 52, Shepherd 29

Coloma 51, Lawrence 43

Coopersville 58, Grand Rapids West Catholic 46

Corunna 63, Lansing Catholic 51

Dearborn Advanced Technology 41, Detroit Westside Christian 31

DeWitt 42, Portland 16

East Kentwood 68, Caledonia 47

Edwardsburg 55, Plainwell 24

Erie-Mason 67, Hillsdale 23

Fairview 30, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 17

Farwell 62, Vestaburg 27

Fife Lake Forest Area 47, Johannesburg-Lewiston 38

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 64, Lapeer 38

Flint Kearsley 64, Linden 24

Fowlerville 54, Ann Arbor Pioneer 39

Freeland 60, Alma 43

Fulton-Middleton 31, Saranac 27

Gaylord St. Mary 38, Bellaire 32

Gobles 67, Fennville 25

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 50, Greenville 44

Grant 40, Morley-Stanwood 27

Grass Lake 43, Hanover-Horton 39

Grass Lake 43, Hanover-Horton 39

Harbor Beach 37, Marlette 28

Harbor Light Christian 78, Boyne Falls 10

Harper Woods 41, Detroit University Prep 35

Hartford 48, Decatur 37

Haslett 44, Holt 31

Hemlock 43, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 31

Homer 71, Reading 39

Hope of Detroit 46, Michigan Math and Science 33

Houghton Lake 41, Sanford-Meridian 34

Howell 42, Northville 34

Hudson 57, Dundee 33

Ida 55, Brooklyn Columbia Central 47

Iron Mountain 60, Ishpeming Westwood 51

Ishpeming 59, Gladstone 39

Jackson Lumen Christi 60, Jackson East Jackson 17

Jackson Northwest 65, Manchester 50

Jonesville 44, Bronson 43

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 50, Galesburg-Augusta 39

Kalkaska 60, East Jordan 42

Kent City 59, Grand Rapids Wellspring 23

Kingsley 75, Mesick 7

Laingsburg 48, Bath 28

Lake City 69, Roscommon 23

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 57, Leland 32

Lake Odessa Lakewood 53, Leslie 50

Lansing Christian 43, Stockbridge 37

Livonia Ladywood 38, Royal Oak Shrine 25

Lutheran Westland 53, Southfield Christian 27

Mackinaw City 64, Ellsworth 35

Macomb Dakota 51, Clarkston 41

Mancelona 46, Pellston 34

Manton 54, Leroy Pine River 35

Maple City Glen Lake 75, Onekama 46

Marcellus 47, Bloomingdale 45

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 67, Melvindale 10

Marquette 54, Houghton 50, OT

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 16

Midland Dow 65, Bay City John Glenn 46

Millington 56, Caro 39

Monroe 44, Tecumseh 35

Morenci 56, Petersburg Summerfield 22

Morrice 42, Ashley 24

Mount Morris 86, Genesee 40

Mount Pleasant 69, Saginaw 56

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 66, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 45

Negaunee 61, Calumet 36

Newaygo 41, Lakeview 33

Novi 40, Saline 39

Onsted 53, Blissfield 40

Otsego 66, Sturgis 48

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 45, Clinton 27

Ovid-Elsie 30, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 27

Oxford 49, Troy Athens 31

Plymouth 50, Salem 40

Portland St. Patrick 44, Fowler 32

Rapid River 42, Engadine 34

Richland Gull Lake 53, Niles 38

River Rouge 84, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 13

Romulus 48, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 43

Royal Oak 43, Birmingham Seaholm 34

Saginaw Arthur Hill 54, Bay City Central 41

Saginaw Heritage 63, Midland 42

Schoolcraft 61, Kalamazoo Christian 31

Shelby 68, Hart 44

Sparta 50, Coopersville 44

Springport 56, Quincy 31

St. Clair Shores South Lake 55, Clinton Township Clintondale 28

St. Ignace LaSalle 63, Gaylord 32

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 46, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 30

Standish-Sterling 34, Midland Bullock Creek 28

Tawas 59, Gladwin 49

Three Rivers 65, Paw Paw 35

Traverse City Central 53, Manistee 28

Traverse City St. Francis 54, Elk Rapids 46

Trenton 40, Gibraltar Carlson 36

Unionville-Sebewaing 53, Saginaw Nouvel 37

Waterford Kettering 57, Walled Lake Northern 29

Wayne Memorial 56, Canton 25

West Bloomfield 43, Troy 30

Wolverine 41, Alba 31

Wyoming 55, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 35

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 86, Holland Calvary 40

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 51, West Michigan Aviation 7

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 56, Marine City 33

Zeeland East 53, Holland 18

Zeeland West 63, Lowell 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Marcellus Howardsville Christian vs. Covert, ccd.

Eau Claire vs. Cassopolis, ppd.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending