MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

TC Central, Benzie Central pick up league wins on Tuesday night

Traverse City Central's Preston Briggs (10) scored 27 points and added 11 rebounds in the win over Cadillac on Tuesday.

High school boys basketball picking up again on Tuesday night as many area teams took part in conference games.

Traverse City Central, out to a 2-0 start this season, hosted Cadillac in the Big North Conference and got a 69-59 win over the visiting Vikings.

Benzie Central ventured on the road to play Suttons Bay in the Northwest Conference. It was the Huskies getting the win in that one 74-64.

ASSOCIATED PRESS TUESDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Adrian 78, Carleton Airport 34

Allen Park 55, Melvindale 40

Alma 59, Carrollton 45

Bay City John Glenn 51, Bay City Western 47

Bear Lake 62, Manistee Catholic Central 36

Benzie Central 74, Suttons Bay 64

Brethren 67, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 61

Brimley 55, Newberry 23

Brownstown Woodhaven 57, Taylor Truman 25

Buckley 68, Onekama 40

Burton Atherton 93, Lake Fenton 61

Concord 62, Vandercook Lake 52

Dansville 42, Pewamo-Westphalia 34

Davison 71, Detroit Loyola 60

DeTour 45, Maplewood Baptist 33

Detroit Catholic Central 70, Walled Lake Central 50

Detroit Country Day 71, Oak Park 65

East Kentwood 64, Byron Center 54

Ellsworth 57, Wolverine 49

Engadine 82, Rudyard 51

Escanaba 71, Houghton 45

Flushing 56, Flint Kearsley 43

Frankfort 70, Mesick 28

Fulton-Middleton 49, Potterville 39

Gaylord 62, Charlevoix 49

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 73, Grand Rapids Christian 49

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 71, Muskegon Oakridge 36

Grass Lake 54, Whitmore Lake 53

Grayling 74, Roscommon 36

Harper Woods 76, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 68

Hillsdale 68, Leslie 60

Holt 72, St. Johns 44

Jenison 77, Hudsonville 64

Kalkaska 83, East Jordan 42

Kent City 61, Grant 51

Kingsley 41, Traverse City St. Francis 40

Laingsburg 48, Portland St. Patrick 42

Lansing Catholic 59, Jackson Lumen Christi 56

Mackinaw City 59, Alba 42

Macomb Dakota 83, Warren Mott 47

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 49, Macomb Lutheran North 36

Maple City Glen Lake 82, Leland 50

Mason 56, Jackson Northwest 49

Midland Dow 61, Bay City Central 48

Montague 67, Manistee 58

Mount Morris 77, Otisville Lakeville 47

Mount Pleasant 62, Midland 44

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 62, Remus Chippewa Hills 31

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 52, Ludington 44

New Haven 77, Grosse Pointe South 45

Northport 47, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 27

Northville 68, Dearborn 53

Onsted 40, Milan 38

Ovid-Elsie 72, St. Louis 37

Owosso 49, Holly 42

Parma Western 46, Dexter 44

Pellston 70, Fife Lake Forest Area 63

Quincy 44, Napoleon 41

River Rouge 69, Southfield A&T 27

Saginaw Swan Valley 81, Midland Bullock Creek 41

Southfield Christian 87, Plymouth Christian 54

Swartz Creek 62, Linden 56

Traverse City Central 69, Cadillac 59

Traverse City Home School 47, Traverse City Christian 43

Troy 81, Novi 73

West Branch Ogemaw Heights 43, Gladwin 39

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 48, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 36

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

White Pigeon vs. Cassopolis, ppd.

Plainwell vs. Dowagiac Union, ppd. to Feb 20.

Paw Paw vs. Edwardsburg, ppd.

Niles vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, ppd. to Dec 21.

Niles Brandywine vs. Fennville, ccd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Adrian Lenawee Christian 52, Tecumseh 41

Alma 50, Carrollton 25

Bark River-Harris 61, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 25

Bessemer 61, Watersmeet 40

Big Rapids 37, Lakeview 32

Burr Oak 47, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 44

Burton Atherton 45, Dryden 43

Calumet 46, Hancock 43

Chelsea 49, Ann Arbor Skyline 32

Comstock Park 85, Hopkins 63

DeTour 47, Maplewood Baptist 25

Durand 64, Burton Genesee Christian 22

East Lansing 53, Haslett 37

Erie-Mason 55, Brooklyn Columbia Central 45

Farmington Hills Mercy 41, Macomb Lutheran North 30

Flushing 59, Flint Kearsley 44

Fowlerville 58, Lansing Sexton 28

Frankenmuth 64, Caro 33

Freeland 69, Chesaning 27

Harbor Beach 55, Cass City 48

Harbor Light Christian 72, Mackinac Island 27

Hillman 53, Whittemore-Prescott 34

Jackson Northwest 62, Mason 18

Kalkaska 67, East Jordan 45

Kent City 55, Grant 28

L'Anse 74, Wakefield-Marenisco 32

Leroy Pine River 43, Beal City 22

Lincoln-Alcona 42, Mio-Au Sable 39

Macomb Dakota 73, Grosse Pointe North 51

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 66, Warren Michigan Collegiate 25

Mason County Central 59, Hart 42

McBain 71, Evart 29

Menominee 45, Iron Mountain 43

Monroe 47, Adrian 34

Morenci 49, Adrian Madison 31

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 72, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 41

Northville 33, Dearborn 20

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 54, Britton-Deerfield 46

Ovid-Elsie 47, St. Louis 38

Painesdale Jeffers 46, Dollar Bay 35

Parma Western 65, Homer 39

Quincy 33, Battle Creek St. Philip 26

Remus Chippewa Hills 56, Vestaburg 37

Saginaw Heritage 55, Hartland 30

Saginaw Swan Valley 50, Midland Bullock Creek 16

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 58, Pinconning 36

Sandusky 60, Reese 48

Schoolcraft 62, Bronson 61

Shelby 59, North Muskegon 43

Shepherd 44, Standish-Sterling 37

South Lyon East 47, Milford 36

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 41, Fraser 30

Unionville-Sebewaing 68, Ubly 52

Waterford Kettering 47, Walled Lake Western 40

Waterford Mott 36, White Lake Lakeland 12

Waterford Our Lady 51, Bloomfield Hills 47

Whitehall 52, Ravenna 31

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Buchanan vs. Covert, ccd.

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix vs. Niles, ppd. to Dec 21.

Edwardsburg vs. Paw Paw, ppd.

Dowagiac Union vs. Plainwell, ppd. to Feb 20.

Cassopolis vs. White Pigeon, ppd.

Niles Brandywine vs. Fennville, ccd.

Trending