MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

TC Central tops rival West for third time this season in district opener

Led by TC Central senior Margot Woughter's 35 points the Trojans were able to top the Titans for a third time this season to advance to the district semifinals.

TRAVERSE CITY -- The MHSAA girls basketball district tournaments are officially underway with dozens of openers taking place on Monday night.

In the Class A bracket, Traverse City Central and Traverse City West matched up for the third time this season. The Trojans had won the previous two games in conference and captured a close victory in the district 49-45 with help from Margot Woughter's 35 points.

Next up for Central will be a trip up to Marquette in the district semifinal match-up on Wednesday night.

ASSOCIATED PRESS MONDAY SCOREBOARD:

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Berkley 47, Pontiac 42

Coldwater 78, Sturgis 53

Detriot International def. Detroit University Science, forfeit

Class A First Round

District 10

Flint Kearsley 66, Clio 41

Class A First Round

District 11

Midland Dow 44, Bay City Western 39

Class A First Round

District 13

Holly 39, Lake Orion 34

Class A First Round

District 15

Auburn Hills Avondale 42, West Bloomfield 38

Class A First Round

District 1

Kalamazoo Central 54, Portage Central 36

St. Joseph 43, Portage Northern 29

Class A First Round

District 21

Farmington Hills Mercy 51, Birmingham Groves 48

Class A First Round

District 25

Trenton 47, Riverview 42

Class A First Round

District 26

Saline 74, Ypsilanti 54

Class A First Round

District 28

Dearborn 36, Livonia Churchill 29

Wayne Memorial 45, Garden City 2

Class A First Round

District 29

Novi 39, Canton 27

Class A First Round

District 31

Hartland 40, Brighton 35

Class A First Round

District 32

Walled Lake Central 39, Walled Lake Northern 30

Class A First Round

District 3

Okemos 61, Holt 40

Class A First Round

District 4

DeWitt 41, St. Johns 33

Class A First Round

District 7

Muskegon 59, Grand Rapids Northview 46

Class B First Round

District 33

Berrien Springs 54, Benton Harbor 35

Niles 44, Buchanan 42

Class B First Round

District 36

Hamilton 58, Allendale 29

Class B First Round

District 39

Fowlerville 42, Lansing Catholic 30

Class B First Round

District 40

Parma Western 51, Stockbridge 43

Class B First Round

District 41

Jonesville 46, Hillsdale 24

Onsted 63, Brooklyn Columbia Central 51

Class B First Round

District 44

Dearborn Divine Child 45, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 19

Livonia Ladywood 51, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 15

Class B First Round

District 45

Detroit Voyageur 23, Detroit West Side Academy 18

Class B First Round

District 47

Bradford 55, Livonia Clarenceville 8

Class B First Round

District 48

St. Clair Shores South Lake 59, Detroit Denby 25

Class B First Round

District 49

Madison Heights Lamphere 45, Clawson 40

Class B First Round

District 51

St. Clair 77, Richmond 47

Class B First Round

District 53

Goodrich 62, Otisville Lakeville 28

Class B First Round

District 57

Wyoming Godwin Heights 45, Grand River Prep 15

Class B First Round

District 59

Muskegon Oakridge 49, Fruitport 13

Class B First Round

District 62

West Branch Ogemaw Heights 50, Harrison 36

Class B First Round

District 63

Kalkaska 62, Manistee 44

Kingsley 76, Cadillac 22

Class C First Round

District 68

Bronson 63, Quincy 38

Union City 38, Reading 36

Class C First Round

District 69

Hanover-Horton 55, Jackson Lumen Christi 48

Class C First Round

District 71

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 53, Adrian Madison 34

Class C First Round

District 72

Ann Arbor Greenhills 43, Canton Prep 16

Class C First Round

District 74

Detroit Central 50, Detroit Delta Prep 11

Detroit Cristo Rey def. Detroit Public Safety, forfeit

Class C First Round

District 75

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 42, Mount Clemens 38

Class C First Round

District 76

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 68, Detroit Leadership 28

Class C First Round

District 77

Marlette 49, Dryden 21

Class C First Round

District 79

Reese 52, Saginaw Arts and Science 30

Class C First Round

District 81

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 54, Holland Black River 27

Class C First Round

District 83

Laingsburg 68, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 10

New Lothrop 44, Byron 34

Class C First Round

District 85

Kent City 46, Ravenna 23

Class C First Round

District 86

White Cloud 54, Hart 40

Class C Semifinal

District 91

Manton 74, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 29

Maple City Glen Lake 52, Traverse City St. Francis 47

Class C Semifinal

District 92

Charlevoix 49, Elk Rapids 29

Class D First Round

District 100

Athens 64, Marshall Academy 7

Class D First Round

District 102

Morenci 61, Waldron 48

Class D First Round

District 104

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 42, Ann Arbor Central Academy 30

Plymouth Christian 51, Lutheran Westland 39

Class D First Round

District 108

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 54, Merritt Academy 35

Class D First Round

District 109

Ashley 43, Vestaburg 34

Class D First Round

District 115

Pentwater 65, Manistee Catholic Central 39

Class D First Round

District 128

Ontonagon 54, Lake Linden-Hubbell 41

Class D Semifinal

District 122

Mackinaw City 38, Alanson 34

Class D Semifinal

District 124

Engadine def. Ojibwe Charter, forfeit

Rudyard 55, Brimley 43

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending