MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

TC St. Francis boys move to 5-0 in LMC with win over Harbor Springs

The Glads continue to put up victories in the conference race this season as they get set to host East Jordan on Friday.

TRAVERSE CITY -- The St. Francis boys basketball team has seen a little bit of everything this season. They are 0-5 in non-conference match ups but in Lake Michigan play they have done nothing but win.

A 5-0 record, which includes a 56-43 win over Harbor Springs on Tuesday, puts the Gladiators on top of the Lake Michigan Conference standings.

ASSOCIATED PRESS TUESDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Battle Creek Harper Creek 54, Battle Creek Central 47

Bay City All Saints 54, Akron-Fairgrove 11

Bay City Central 69, Bay City John Glenn 49

Belleville 71, Dearborn Fordson 29

Benton Harbor 80, Mattawan 45

Big Rapids 61, Muskegon Orchard View 42

Bloomingdale 65, Mendon 57

Boyne City 63, Elk Rapids 59, OT

Bronson 61, Prairie Hts., Ind. 57

Brownstown Woodhaven 58, Southgate Anderson 50

Buchanan 69, New Buffalo 59

Cadillac 47, Traverse City West 42

Calumet 62, Painesdale Jeffers 41

Carleton Airport 11, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 0

Centreville 47, White Pigeon 36

Charlevoix 61, East Jordan 39

Charlotte 53, Portland 49

Chesaning 56, Standish-Sterling 40

Clawson 47, Center Line 44

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 60, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 36

Clio 58, Birch Run 45

Coldwater 75, Lansing Everett 62

Coloma 58, Kalamazoo Christian 52

Constantine 63, Martin 51

Dearborn 55, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 46

Dearborn Divine Child 72, Detroit Universal 27

Detroit Catholic Central 69, Birmingham Brother Rice 67

Detroit Country Day 83, Farmington 64

Detroit East English 79, Detroit Osborn 46

Detroit King 52, Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 44

Detroit Mumford 66, Detroit Cody 52

Detroit Old Redford 106, Ferndale University 44

Detroit Public Safety 64, Monroe 55

Detroit Renaissance 54, Detroit Western International 51

Detroit U-D Jesuit 64, Warren De La Salle 45

Detroit Voyageur 52, Taylor Trillium Academy 33

Dexter 55, Ypsilanti 47

Dowagiac Union 62, Paw Paw 51

Dryden 47, Deckerville 33

East Lansing 80, St. Johns 53

Ecorse 69, Detroit University Prep 59

Ewen-Trout Creek 68, Lake Linden-Hubbell 43

Flat Rock 58, New Boston Huron 42

Flint Beecher 61, Corunna 46

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 56, Saginaw 49

Flint Hamady 78, Lake Fenton 43

Flint International 79, Kingston 59

Flushing 55, Flint Kearsley 36

Fremont 71, Whitehall 54

Gibraltar Carlson 79, Detroit Cesar Chavez 39

Gobles 65, Lawton 47

Goodrich 89, Mount Morris 56

Grand Blanc 68, Hartland 48

Grand Rapids Christian 43, East Grand Rapids 35

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 54, Grandville Calvin Christian 45

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 78, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 61

Grand Rapids Northview 53, Cedar Springs 33

Grand Rapids Union 50, Muskegon Mona Shores 39

Grandville 72, Grand Haven 66

Grayling 90, Kalkaska 71

Grosse Ile 60, Monroe Jefferson 36

Grosse Pointe North 56, Warren Cousino 53

Hanover-Horton 70, Manchester 45

Holland 56, Byron Center 47

Holland Black River 54, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 27

Holland West Ottawa 63, Caledonia 34

Holly 50, Owosso 44

Holt 59, Haslett 52

Holton 50, Howard City Tri-County 33

Hudsonville Unity Christian 60, Zeeland East 45

Ishpeming 56, Gladstone 53

Ithaca 57, Carson City-Crystal 49

Kalamazoo Central 81, Niles 44

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 57, Portage Northern 42

Kinde-North Huron 61, Mayville 46

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 55, Traverse City Home School 25

Lakeview 25, Grant 23

Lansing Christian 64, Vermontville Maple Valley 54

Lapeer 58, Flint High 52

Lincoln Park 53, Taylor Truman 46

Lowell 50, Greenville 44

Macomb Dakota 61, Grosse Pointe South 28

Madison Heights Madison 70, Madison Heights Lamphere 31

Marcellus 39, Decatur 36

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 52, Austin Catholic 32

Marshall 52, Parchment 21

Marshall Academy 83, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 60

Mason 58, Ionia 46

Mason County Eastern 29, Manistee Catholic Central 25

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 51, Mason County Eastern 37

Midland Dow 47, Mount Pleasant 40

Milford 57, Walled Lake Western 32

Morley-Stanwood 60, Newaygo 46

Munising 82, Engadine 61

Muskegon 71, Jenison 63

Muskegon Catholic Central 53, Hesperia 38

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 51, Fruitport 26

New Haven 59, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 25

Niles Brandywine 65, Watervliet 30

Northport 55, Traverse City Home School 27

Northville 68, Livonia Stevenson 56

Novi 65, Howell 53

Olivet 58, Quincy 52

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 56, Petersburg Summerfield 41

Ovid-Elsie 66, Vestaburg 31

Peck 46, Owendale-Gagetown 22

Plainwell 61, South Haven 49

Portage Central 46, Richland Gull Lake 43

Reese 64, Caro 45

Remus Chippewa Hills 49, White Cloud 43

River Rouge 62, Hamtramck 27

Riverview 51, Milan 36

Riverview Gabriel Richard 71, Frankel Jewish Academy 52

Rockford 52, East Kentwood 42

Romeo 60, Roseville 55

Saginaw Heritage 57, Midland 52

Saginaw Nouvel 53, Essexville Garber 46

Salem 42, Livonia Franklin 41

Saline 61, Temperance Bedford 42

Sand Creek 65, Morenci 38

Schoolcraft 64, Saugatuck 49

Southfield Christian 68, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 22

St. Clair 68, Port Huron Northern 52

St. Clair Shores South Lake 46, Marysville 31

St. Ignace LaSalle 68, Cedarville 21

Stevensville Lakeshore 49, Battle Creek Lakeview 37

Sturgis 55, Edwardsburg 37

Traverse City Central 41, Ludington 33

Traverse City St. Francis 56, Harbor Springs 43

Troy 48, North Farmington 26

Vicksburg 69, Three Rivers 58

Warren Woods Tower 64, Port Huron 44

Wayland Union 68, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 63

Wayne Memorial 82, Livonia Churchill 35

Wyandotte Roosevelt 51, Melvindale 46

Wyoming 69, Hudsonville 63

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 52, Zion Christian 19

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 26, Hudsonville Home School 17

Zeeland West 51, Hamilton 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Lincoln-Alcona vs. Fairview, ppd. to Jan 24.

Eben Junction Superior Central vs. Carney-Nadeau, ppd. to Jan 24.

Iron Mountain vs. Negaunee, ppd.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Adrian Madison 58, Whitmore Lake 12

Allen Park 48, Gibraltar Carlson 37

Alma 60, Beaverton 42

Armada 44, Almont 26

Austin Catholic 40, Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 16

Battle Creek Lakeview 44, Stevensville Lakeshore 30

Bay City All Saints 53, Akron-Fairgrove 35

Bellaire 37, Central Lake 29

Berkley 59, Ferndale 38

Bessemer 49, Dollar Bay 37

Birmingham Groves 49, Oxford 20

Birmingham Seaholm 44, Troy 37

Bloomfield Hills Marian 34, Farmington Hills Mercy 25

Brownstown Woodhaven 60, Southgate Anderson 42

Burton Bendle 69, Burton Atherton 18

Byron 64, Burton Bentley 11

Calhoun Christian 60, Jackson Prep 16

Capac 43, Richmond 34

Cass City 51, Ubly 47

Centreville 69, White Pigeon 40

Charlevoix 61, East Jordan 39

Cheboygan 30, DeTour 24

Clarkston 58, Rochester Adams 30

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 33, Ann Arbor Greenhills 32

Concord 52, Reading 34

Croswell-Lexington 52, Yale 42

Davison 41, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 40

Dearborn Divine Child 33, Macomb Lutheran North 24

Dearborn Fordson 46, Belleville 43

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 53, Dearborn 32

Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 62, Detroit Country Day 46

Detroit Old Redford 72, Ferndale University 32

East Kentwood 74, Rockford 50

Edwardsburg 70, Sturgis 40

Elk Rapids 64, Boyne City 36

Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 66, Brown City 32

Erie-Mason 49, Brooklyn Columbia Central 43

Fenton 59, Ortonville Brandon 25

Flint Beecher 49, Corunna 46

Flushing 57, Flint Kearsley 51

Fruitport Calvary Christian 65, Grand Rapids Wellspring 31

Galesburg-Augusta 34, Climax-Scotts 33

Garden City 29, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 21

Gaylord St. Mary 67, Mancelona 13

Goodrich 89, Mount Morris 56

Grand Haven 58, Grandville 28

Grand Rapids Christian 28, East Grand Rapids 25

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 61, Grandville Calvin Christian 53

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 59, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 47

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 65, Holland Christian 56

Grand Rapids Northview 44, Cedar Springs 32

Grand Rapids Union 50, Muskegon Mona Shores 39

Grosse Pointe North 56, Warren Cousino 53

Hamilton 53, Zeeland West 33

Hanover-Horton 48, Parma Western 47

Hartford 76, Eau Claire 8

Holland Black River 54, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 27

Holly 44, Owosso 24

Homer 60, Union City 22

Howell 55, Novi 47

Hudsonville 63, Wyoming 47

Ida 55, Hudson 36

Imlay City 45, Algonac 38

Jackson Lumen Christi 49, Vandercook Lake 28

Jackson Northwest 64, Jackson 48

Jonesville 34, Quincy 30

Kalamazoo Christian 40, Coloma 24

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 61, Portage Northern 16

Kalkaska 74, Grayling 46

Kingsford 67, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 35

Laingsburg 58, Portland St. Patrick 32

Lake City 47, Manistee 42

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 55, Traverse City Home School 25

Lake Odessa Lakewood 52, Stockbridge 49

Lakeview 25, Grant 23

Lansing Christian 50, Vermontville Maple Valley 35

Lansing Waverly 58, Okemos 55

Lapeer 73, Flint High 15

Lowell 39, Greenville 14

Macomb Dakota 72, Grosse Pointe South 42

Maple City Glen Lake 50, McBain 43

Marcellus 54, Decatur 42

Marlette 62, Bad Axe 19

Martin 64, Constantine 40

Marysville 51, Marine City 44

Mason County Central 58, North Muskegon 38

Mason County Eastern 29, Manistee Catholic Central 25

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 70, Evart 28

Mendon 41, Bloomingdale 28

Midland Dow 47, Mount Pleasant 40

Millington 64, Clio 56

Montague 40, Ravenna 36

Morley-Stanwood 56, Newaygo 45

Morrice 51, Burton Genesee Christian 11

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 50, Clare 27

Munising 60, Engadine 43

Muskegon 56, Jenison 45

Muskegon Oakridge 70, Hart 46

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 59, Fruitport 26

New Lothrop 57, Durand 36

North Farmington 55, Bloomfield Hills 50

Onekama 58, Suttons Bay 44

Onsted 63, Dundee 18

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 57, Petersburg Summerfield 43

Ovid-Elsie 62, Vestaburg 34

Paw Paw 49, Dowagiac Union 44

Perry 32, Leslie 27

Pickford 56, Rudyard 43

Port Huron 41, Utica 37

Port Huron Northern 50, Romeo 29

Portland 52, Charlotte 38

Redford Thurston 57, Livonia Clarenceville 25

Reese 62, Saginaw Arthur Hill 53

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 26, Lake Orion 15

Romulus 71, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 15

Sandusky 54, Unionville-Sebewaing 36

Sault Ste Marie 56, Gaylord 14

Schoolcraft 59, Saugatuck 49

Shelby 55, Whitehall 38

South Lyon East 51, Walled Lake Northern 36

Sparta 50, Coopersville 44, OT

Spring Lake 46, Grand Rapids West Catholic 23

Springport 60, Bronson 39

St. Clair 43, Roseville 40

St. Ignace LaSalle 68, Cedarville 21

St. Louis 40, Blanchard Montabella 39

Standish-Sterling 49, Chesaning 47

Swartz Creek 40, Linden 25

Taylor Prep 37, Detroit University Science 10

Temperance Bedford 46, Saline 39

Three Rivers 46, Vicksburg 23

Traverse City Central 57, Petoskey 42

Traverse City St. Francis 61, Harbor Springs 25

Traverse City West 47, Cadillac 32

Troy Athens 41, Rochester 34

Vassar 28, Memphis 25

Walkerville 67, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 22

Walled Lake Central 33, Waterford Mott 31

Walled Lake Western 68, Milford 38

Wayne Memorial 61, Livonia Churchill 15

Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 26, Hudsonville Home School 17

Zion Christian 51, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 31

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

AuGres-Sims vs. Hillman, ppd. to Jan 24.

Lincoln-Alcona vs. Fairview, ppd. to Jan 24.

Bear Lake vs. Baldwin, ccd.

Ishpeming Westwood vs. Gwinn, ppd. to Jan 24.

Wolverine vs. Harbor Light Christian, ppd.

Pellston vs. Fife Lake Forest Area, ppd.

Mackinaw City vs. Alanson, ppd. to Jan 27.

Pentwater vs. Brethren, ppd. to Feb 19.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending