MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

TC West, Central, Glen Lake and Frankfort nab district semifinal wins

The Titans topped the Northmen 53-51 in the third meeting of the season between the two teams.

District semifinals were on the docket for boys basketball on Wednesday night.

In Class A, Traverse City West topped Petoskey for the second time this season with a 53-51 win. On the other half of that district Traverse City central shocked Marquette with a win on the road in the upper peninsula 72-60. That sets up a meeting between West and Central in the Trojans gym for the district title.

Over in Class C Glen Lake got a second victory this season over Elk Rapids 63-56 while in Class D Frankfort topped Northport 78-35.

AP WEDNESDAY SCOREBOARD:

Class A

District Semifinal

District 1

St. Joseph 50, Portage Central 47

District 2

Battle Creek Central 52, Coldwater 45

Richland Gull Lake 73, Battle Creek Lakeview 60

District 4

East Lansing 57, Lansing Waverly 45

Lansing Everett 52, DeWitt 49

District 5

Grand Rapids Christian 68, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 32

District 6

Holland West Ottawa 70, Hudsonville 47

Wyoming 80, Holland 72

District 7

Grand Haven 52, Grand Rapids Union 47

Muskegon 72, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 24

District 8

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 53, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 52

Grand Rapids Northview 59, Greenville 45

District 9

Flushing 54, Swartz Creek 43

St. Johns 57, Owosso 44

District 10

Bay City Central 51, Midland Dow 44

Mount Pleasant 59, Midland 53

District 11

Saginaw 76, Lapeer 53

Saginaw Arthur Hill 65, Clio 53

District 12

Traverse City Central 72, Marquette 60

Traverse City West 53, Petoskey 51

District 13

Ypsilanti Lincoln 59, New Boston Huron 47

District 14

Brownstown Woodhaven 60, Wyandotte Roosevelt 51

District 15

Romulus 80, Taylor Kennedy 34

Wayne Memorial 61, Allen Park 36

District 16

Dearborn Fordson 85, Dearborn Edsel Ford 46

Detroit Cody 63, Dearborn 44

District 17

Ann Arbor Huron 71, Ann Arbor Skyline 63

Ann Arbor Pioneer 74, Pinckney 66

District 18

Novi 55, Canton Salem 41

District 19

Livonia Franklin 54, Livonia Churchill 46

Westland John Glenn 78, Garden City 52

District 20

Detroit Cass Tech 72, Detroit East English 67

Detroit King 39, Detroit Western International 34

District 21

Orchard Lake St. Mary's 45, Farmington Hills Harrison 36

West Bloomfield 64, Farmington 55

District 22

Grosse Pointe North 59, Warren Woods Tower 57, OT

District 23

Sterling Heights 82, Warren Mott 66

Warren De La Salle 75, Troy Athens 59

District 24

Detroit U-D Jesuit 81, Southfield A&T 64

District 25

Birmingham Seaholm 54, Auburn Hills Avondale 48

Troy 52, Bloomfield Hills 47

District 26

Walled Lake Central 40, White Lake Lakeland 39

Walled Lake Western 49, Walled Lake Northern 45

District 27

Howell 46, Hartland 37

District 31

Clarkston 73, Lake Orion 33

Waterford Kettering def. Pontiac, forfeit

District 32

Grand Blanc 51, Fenton 46

Linden 55, Ortonville Brandon 52

Class B

District Semifinal

District 33

Benton Harbor 66, Coloma 49

Berrien Springs 55, South Haven 50

District 36

Leslie 57, Eaton Rapids 38

Olivet 70, Stockbridge 57

District 37

Chelsea 71, Adrian 41

Onsted 52, Hillsdale 45

District 39

River Rouge 61, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 37

District 40

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 40, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 24

District 41

Detroit Douglass 75, Detroit University Science 35

District 43

Hazel Park 74, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 25

District 46

Haslett 82, Fowlerville 51

Williamston 71, Lansing Sexton 55

District 48

Fennville 55, Otsego 45

Wayland Union 88, Allegan 24

District 49

Hudsonville Unity Christian 59, Holland Christian 44

District 52

Spring Lake 72, Muskegon Oakridge 31

Whitehall 71, Muskegon Orchard View 28

District 53

Newaygo 85, Howard City Tri-County 43

District 54

Ithaca 61, Belding 31

District 55

Corunna 45, Durand 19

Lake Fenton 72, Chesaning 65

District 56

Marysville 64, Armada 50

New Haven 53, St. Clair 17

District 57

Almont 66, Otisville Lakeville 41

Imlay City 56, Caro 47

District 58

Flint Northwestern 64, Flint Powers 61

Goodrich 74, Mount Morris 66

District 59

Bridgeport 76, Birch Run 50

Frankenmuth 64, Saginaw Swan Valley 52

District 60

Freeland 45, Sanford-Meridian 41

District 61

Clare 62, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 45

District 62

Cadillac 48, Benzie Central 32

Ludington 71, Manistee 33

District 63

Kingsley 56, Cheboygan 51

District 64

Menominee 58, Kingsford 48

Class C

District Semifinal

District 65

Bridgman 39, Niles Brandywine 38

Cassopolis 69, Watervliet 65

District 66

Lawton 59, White Pigeon 53

Schoolcraft 67, Centreville 46

District 67

Quincy 68, Homer 51

District 68

Hanover-Horton 60, Jackson Lumen Christi 31

Michigan Center 66, Napoleon 23

District 69

Addison 40, Grass Lake 31

Adrian Madison 54, Hudson 38

District 70

Erie-Mason 75, Petersburg Summerfield 61

District 71

Whitmore Lake 75, Dearborn Heights Star International 29

District 73

Detroit Pershing 78, Detroit Southeastern 45

District 75

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 80, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 43

Warren Michigan Collegiate 66, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 64

District 76

Capac 75, Mount Clemens 72

District 77

Bath 55, Dansville 53

Pewamo-Westphalia 47, Laingsburg 34

District 78

Potterville 50, Springport 48

District 80

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 77, Saugatuck 39

Grandville Calvin Christian 71, Holland Black River 22

District 81

Muskegon Heights 63, Kent City 52

North Muskegon 63, Ravenna 49

District 82

Flint Beecher 98, Montrose 65

District 83

Marlette 67, Reese 58

Millington 54, Vassar 20

District 84

Unionville-Sebewaing 40, Ubly 34

District 85

Hemlock 53, Breckenridge 38

District 87

Holton 56, Hesperia 40

Mason County Central 54, Hart 36

District 88

Beaverton 65, Harrison 18

Blanchard Montabella 49, Coleman 32

District 89

Manton 81, Houghton Lake 56

McBain 85, Roscommon 71

District 90

Lincoln-Alcona 67, Oscoda 58

Whittemore-Prescott 60, Johannesburg-Lewiston 43

District 91

Maple City Glen Lake 63, Elk Rapids 56

Traverse City St. Francis 70, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 22

District 92

Boyne City 60, East Jordan 33

Harbor Springs 65, Indian River-Inland Lakes 51

District 94

Ishpeming 70, Gwinn 67

Negaunee 65, Munising 41

District 95

Ishpeming Westwood 50, West Iron County 48

Class D

District Semifinal

District 97

Benton Harbor DREAM 65, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 46

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 61, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 51

District 98

Mendon 63, Colon 49

District 99

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 53, Ann Arbor Central Academy 30

North Adams-Jerome 68, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 40

District 101

Plymouth Christian 68, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 44

District 102

Detroit Public Safety 72, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 50

Westland Lutheran 68, Detroit Westside Christian 67

District 104

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 58, Austin Catholic 32

District 105

Waterford Our Lady 67, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 61

District 106

Burton Genesee Christian 72, Burton St. Thomas More 41

District 107

Brighton Charyl Stockwell 56, Morrice 47

Lansing Christian 63, Webberville 36

District 108

Marshall Academy 55, Athens 50

District 109

Bellevue 62, Kalamazoo Phoenix 32

District 110

Holland Calvary 51, Zion Christian 42

District 111

Ellington Academy 54, Fruitport Calvary Christian 37

District 112

Fowler 62, Portland St. Patrick 38

District 114

Bay City All Saints 70, Owendale-Gagetown 29

District 115

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 59, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 53

District 116

Mason County Eastern 77, Manistee Catholic Central 47

District 117

Fife Lake Forest Area 53, Bear Lake 48

District 118

Frankfort 75, Northport 38

Suttons Bay 52, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 26

District 120

Hillman 81, Onaway 48

District 121

Bellaire 52, Central Lake 23

Ellsworth 66, Alba 46

District 122

Mackinaw City 47, Alanson-Littlefield 44

Pellston 69, Harbor Light Christian 34

District 123

Cedarville 61, DeTour 43

District 124

Brimley 70, Ojibwe Charter 18

Engadine 82, Maplewood Baptist 37

District 126

Bark River-Harris 67, Stephenson 51

Powers North Central 70, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 41

District 127

Bessemer 42, Crystal Falls Forest Park 38

Ewen-Trout Creek 54, Wakefield-Marenisco 46

District 128

Dollar Bay 54, Painesdale Jeffers 51

Trending

LOADING