68
      Saturday
      82 / 67
      Sunday
      85 / 70
      Monday
      79 / 60

      TC West gets Big North upset over Cadillac

      stock photo

      Thursday night was another busy one in high school hoops. Check out highlights involving Traverse City West and Cadillac!

      BOYS' BASKETBALL

      Alpena 59, Traverse City Central 44

      Bangor 59, Gobles 50

      Birmingham Seaholm 67, Hazel Park 40

      Camden-Frontier 56, Burr Oak 24

      Clarkston Everest Collegiate 74, Frankel Jewish Academy 53

      Clinton Township Clintondale 79, Center Line 41

      Covert 69, Kalamazoo Homeschool 56

      Dearborn Divine Child 57, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 52, 2OT

      Dundee 53, Blissfield 48

      Hillsdale 65, Hudson 21

      Ida 71, Erie-Mason 61

      Ithaca 61, St. Charles 57

      Kinde-North Huron 48, Caseville 22

      Lake Linden-Hubbell 82, Republic-Michigamme 56

      Macomb Dakota 61, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 51

      Montrose 77, Mount Morris 61

      Mount Clemens 90, Clawson 62

      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 43, Saginaw Nouvel 35

      Negaunee 64, Gwinn 44

      Norway 61, Stephenson 40

      Ohio Deaf, Ohio 45, Michigan School for the Deaf 18

      Onsted 68, Brooklyn Columbia Central 29

      Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 73, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 59

      Rudyard 82, Newberry 54

      St. Clair Shores Lakeview 56, Marine City 48

      Traverse City West 57, Cadillac 42

      Twining Arenac Eastern 60, Oscoda 14

      Utica 42, Roseville 39

      Walled Lake Western 49, Waterford Kettering 34

      Warren Cousino 58, Eastpointe East Detroit 44

      Warren Lincoln 58, St. Clair 41

      Waterford Mott 65, Walled Lake Northern 59, 2OT

      Watersmeet 48, Dollar Bay 45

      West Branch Ogemaw Heights 60, Gaylord 50

      West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 55, Creative Technology Academy 46

      Westland John Glenn 60, Livonia Churchill 45

      Whitehall 48, Muskegon Oakridge 26

      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 79, Howell 45

      GIRLS' BASKETBALL

      Allen Park 46, Taylor Truman 39

      Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 40, Saline Washtenaw Christian 27

      Athens 48, Homer 41

      Bark River-Harris 79, Iron Mountain North Dickinson 56

      Bath 64, Leslie 43

      Bay City John Glenn 72, Pinconning 24

      Bellaire 41, Central Lake 26

      Bellevue 51, Tekonsha 10

      Bessemer 49, Bayfield, Wis. 35

      Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 61, Onekama 25

      Birmingham Seaholm 67, Hazel Park 40

      Blanchard Montabella 42, Coleman 21

      Brimley 65, Alanson-Littlefield 16

      Burton Atherton 55, Burton Bentley 43

      Byron 63, Flint Hamady 23

      Camden-Frontier 56, Burr Oak 24

      Carson City-Crystal 62, Vestaburg 22

      Centreville 47, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 36

      Clare 57, Beaverton 39

      Clarkston 43, Pontiac 8

      Concord 57, Jonesville 54

      Creative Technology Academy 45, West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 22

      Crystal Falls Forest Park 70, Kingsford 47

      Dearborn Divine Child 57, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 52, OT

      Deckerville 56, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 49

      Detroit Country Day 58, Chelsea 38

      Dollar Bay 60, Ewen-Trout Creek 31

      Dryden 42, Burton Bendle 41

      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 37, Harbor Beach 26

      Fairview 56, Hillman 50

      Farmington Hills Harrison 47, West Bloomfield 30

      Farwell 52, Houghton Lake 41

      Ferndale 49, Southfield 46

      Fulton-Middleton 56, Potterville 40

      Gaylord St. Mary 43, Onaway 31

      Gobles 57, Bangor 8

      Goodrich 47, Durand 29

      Hancock 60, Republic-Michigamme 4

      Hillsdale Academy 37, Litchfield 14

      Houghton 76, Escanaba 51

      Howell 57, Brighton 36

      Ironwood 40, Washburn, Wis. 36

      Jackson Christian 46, North Adams-Jerome 41

      Jackson East Jackson 53, Vandercook Lake 37

      Kinde-North Huron 41, Caseville 13

      Kingston 50, Mayville 7

      L'Anse 55, Calumet 52

      Lake City 48, Manton 39

      Lake Fenton 54, Montrose 45

      Lake Leelanau St. Mary 41, Leland 33

      Lake Linden-Hubbell 53, Chassell 44

      Lakeview 45, Newaygo 29

      Lansing Christian 37, Adrian Lenawee Christian 31

      Lincoln-Alcona 71, Hale 27

      Mackinaw City 39, Harbor Light Christian 31

      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 43, Waterford Our Lady 36

      Mancelona 62, Ellsworth 28

      Manchester 53, Addison 31

      Marine City 30, Warren Lincoln 16

      McBain Northern Michigan Christian 45, Marion 30

      Mendon 52, New Buffalo 37

      Michigan Center 50, Hanover-Horton 32

      Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 36, Carleton Airport 26

      Morley-Stanwood 58, Hesperia 28

      Morrice 46, Webberville 24

      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 67, Ashley 27

      Muskegon Catholic Central 56, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 33

      Napoleon 59, Grass Lake 51

      New Lothrop 59, Genesee 29

      North Branch 44, Birch Run 38

      Oak Park 59, Troy Athens 46

      Oxford 64, Birmingham Groves 30

      Painesdale Jeffers 43, Baraga 35

      Peck 43, Port Hope 27

      Pellston 54, Indian River-Inland Lakes 34

      Perry 53, Flint Beecher 38

      Pewamo-Westphalia 44, Fowler 30

      Pittsford 50, Battle Creek St. Philip 22

      Portland St. Patrick 43, Dansville 38

      Posen 69, Mio 29

      Reading 40, Union City 27

      Reed City 58, Holton 42

      Reese 62, Bay City All Saints 7

      Remus Chippewa Hills 50, White Cloud 39

      Riverview 41, Milan 31

      Rochester 41, Farmington 37

      Rochester Adams 56, Bloomfield Hills 50

      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 48, North Farmington 47

      Rogers City 71, Atlanta 3

      Sparta 52, Grant 18

      Springport 57, Quincy 19

      Standish-Sterling 56, Tawas 34

      Troy 36, Lake Orion 29

      Twining Arenac Eastern 60, Oscoda 14

      Unionville-Sebewaing 45, Bad Axe 18

      Utica Ford 45, Grosse Pointe North 31

      Vassar 46, Cass City 23

      Wakefield-Marenisco 53, Solon Springs, Wis. 39

      Walkerville 46, Baldwin 25

      Waterford Kettering 64, Walled Lake Western 19

      Waterford Mott 39, Walled Lake Northern 25

      Westland John Glenn 59, Livonia Churchill 40

      Central Crossover Tournament

      Chesaning 26, St. Charles 25

      Freeland 49, Carrollton 33

      Ithaca 43, Shepherd 34

      Midland Bullock Creek 66, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 40

      Ovid-Elsie 51, Merrill 29

      Saginaw Swan Valley 50, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 45

      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

      Beal City vs. Evart, ppd.

      Brethren vs. Mason County Eastern, ppd.

      Carney-Nadeau vs. Rapid River, ppd.

      Cheboygan vs. Sault Area, ccd.

      Cooks Big Bay de Noc vs. Eben Junction Superior Central, ppd.

      Frankfort-Elberta vs. Manistee, ppd.

      Gladstone vs. Menominee, ppd.

      Iron Mountain vs. Manistique, ppd.

      Maple City Glen Lake vs. Buckley, ppd.

      Rock Mid Peninsula vs. Munising, ppd. to Jan 31.