MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

TC West tops Petoskey 49-46 to overtake lead in Big North standings

The Titans played a tough four quarters on Thursday night to complete an impressive three point victory on the road at Petoskey.

EMMET COUNTY -- It's been obvious for several weeks now that the Big North Conference boys basketball race would be coming down to just two teams.

Entering Thursday night Petoskey and Traverse City West held identical 7-1 records in league play. The Northmen pulled even with the Titans after pulling off the road win back in January in overtime.

The Titans played the revenge card in their road game up in Petoskey by pulling off a comeback 49-46 win. That gives West the one game lead in the conference with just one more conference game remaining on Tuesday with Cadillac.

AP THURSDAY SCOREBOARD:

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Bay City Western 47, Bay City Central 35

Burton Genesee Christian 69, Flint International 61

Clare 81, Farwell 31

Dundee 60, Blissfield 25

Flint Southwestern 66, Saginaw Heritage 62

Garden City 63, Dearborn Advanced Technology 43

Gaylord 75, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 56

Hillsdale 69, Hudson 40

Midland 57, Flint Powers 56

Midland Dow 50, Lapeer 38

Mount Pleasant 73, Flint Northwestern 66

Southfield Christian 71, Ann Arbor Greenhills 31

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 55, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 26

Traverse City West 49, Petoskey 46

MAC Tournament

Blue/Gold Divisions

Fifth Place

Warren Fitzgerald 50, Fraser 43

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Allegan 47, Three Rivers 45

Auburn Hills Avondale 54, Hazel Park 28

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 45, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 12

Bark River-Harris 73, Crystal Falls Forest Park 60

Bath 60, Fulton-Middleton 39

Bay City John Glenn 64, Saginaw Swan Valley 56

Bay City Western 58, Flint Southwestern 43

Berkley 34, Troy Athens 30

Birch Run 38, Durand 34

Birmingham Groves 47, Birmingham Seaholm 39

Bloomfield Hills 56, Detroit Edison(DEPSA) 47

Brethren 42, Mason County Eastern 38

Brown City 47, Marlette 37

Buckley 26, Northport 21

Carleton Airport 45, Gibraltar Carlson 36

Carson City-Crystal 70, Blanchard Montabella 20

Cass City 38, Vassar 31

Cassopolis 47, Benton Harbor 34

Center Line 47, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 40

Clarkston 46, Oxford 36

Coleman 63, Vestaburg 33

Dearborn 57, Wyandotte Roosevelt 38

Dearborn Divine Child 52, Waterford Mott 24

Dearborn Edsel Ford 59, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 29

Dearborn Fordson 58, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 49

Deckerville 54, Kinde-North Huron 34

Detroit Country Day 71, Grosse Pointe North 31

Detroit King 48, Farmington Hills Mercy 45, OT

Dollar Bay 45, Ewen-Trout Creek 38, OT

Dryden def. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, forfeit

Dundee 61, Milan 28

Edwardsburg 46, Otsego 39

Engadine 60, Cedarville 55

Essexville Garber 47, Bay City All Saints 40

Farmington 48, Troy 46

Fife Lake Forest Area 65, Onaway 50

Fruitport Calvary Christian 80, Montague 50

Gladwin 51, Houghton Lake 35

Harbor Beach 51, Memphis 7

Harbor Light Christian 52, Mackinaw City 35

Hillsdale Academy 55, Jackson Christian 45

Howell 42, Novi 31

Ida 55, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 38

Indian River-Inland Lakes 47, Central Lake 44

Ironwood 49, Wakefield-Marenisco 47

Johannesburg-Lewiston 48, Mio-Au Sable 40

Kingston 59, Mayville 7

Leroy Pine River 48, Lake City 43

Livonia Ladywood 41, Waterford Our Lady 28

Macomb Lutheran North 51, St. Clair 37

Manistee Catholic Central 61, Baldwin 49

Manton 66, Beal City 38

Maple City Glen Lake 64, Mesick 16

Marquette 34, Menominee 32

Mason County Central 56, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 28

Michigan Center 48, Addison 46

Milford 43, Canton Salem 36

Millington 54, Mount Morris 46

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 44, Breckenridge 29

Munising 74, Rapid River 26

Napoleon 50, Hanover-Horton 43

Negaunee 44, Ishpeming 34

North Farmington 48, Lake Orion 35

Northville 42, Waterford Kettering 36

Norway 41, Kingsford 37

Olivet 66, Bronson 34

Peck 40, Caseville 25

Pentwater 53, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 7

Pewamo-Westphalia 53, Fowler 14

Pinckney 38, Livonia Churchill 29

Pittsford 85, North Adams-Jerome 9

Plainwell 38, Vicksburg 31

Reading 41, Union City 24

Reese 40, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 29

Richmond 52, New Haven 26

Rochester 44, Ferndale 33

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 47, West Bloomfield 42

Roscommon 31, Beaverton 27

Sandusky 65, Ubly 37

Sault Ste Marie 56, Rudyard 29

South Haven 45, Dowagiac Union 42

Southfield 62, Royal Oak 39

Springport 40, Athens 21

St. Catherine 44, Clawson 31

St. Ignace LaSalle 62, Cheboygan 13

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 50, White Pigeon 26

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 44, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 39

Tawas 44, Standish-Sterling 40

Tekonsha 43, Burr Oak 24

Traverse City St. Francis 49, Gaylord St. Mary 39

Trenton 42, Flat Rock 39

Unionville-Sebewaing 42, Bad Axe 36

Waldron 66, Litchfield 18

Walkerville 38, Bear Lake 29

Walled Lake Northern 35, South Lyon East 32

Walled Lake Western 38, Plymouth 29

Warren Fitzgerald 67, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 57

White Lake Lakeland 50, Livonia Franklin 38

Whitehall 46, Hart 43

Wolverine 41, Alba 16

Detroit Catholic League Tournament

Bloomfield Hills Marian 49, Detroit Mumford 45

KLAA Tournament

Championship

Hartland 61, Wayne Memorial 48

Trending