77
      Sunday
      81 / 59
      Monday
      84 / 65
      Tuesday
      87 / 69

      Titans and Panthers win thrillers in boys hoops

      Basketball season is picking up in northern Michigan. Rivals TC West and TC Central locked up in a fun one and Frankfort and Glen Lake go down to the wire! Click the video link for the highlights.


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Adrian Lenawee Christian 55, Grass Lake 12


      Alanson-Littlefield 40, Alba 31


      Baldwin 54, Bear Lake 49


      Bellaire 61, Gaylord St. Mary 44


      Benzonia Benzie Central 63, Mesick 54


      Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 68, Walkerville 39


      Boyne Falls 65, Harbor Light Christian 47


      Brethren 62, Pentwater 57


      Brighton 51, Milford 41


      Brooklyn Columbia Central 53, Ida 45


      Carson City-Crystal 49, Coleman 38


      Cedarville 69, DeTour 45


      Clawson 65, Warren Lincoln 33


      Coldwater Pansophia Academy 57, Battle Creek Academy 44


      Dearborn Fordson 54, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 33


      Dundee 66, Hudson 32


      Ewen-Trout Creek 64, Chassell 51


      Frankfort-Elberta 47, Maple City Glen Lake 46


      Fruitport Calvary Christian 56, Mason County Eastern 35


      Fulton-Middleton 54, Dansville 43


      Hancock 43, Calumet 36


      Hanover-Horton 80, Jackson East Jackson 32


      Hillsdale 49, Erie-Mason 41


      Homer 66, Quincy 62


      Ishpeming 61, Gwinn 59


      Johannesburg-Lewiston 63, Central Lake 54


      Kingsley 67, Buckley 30


      L'Anse 60, Houghton 46


      Lake Linden-Hubbell 70, Baraga 28


      Lincoln-Alcona 64, Whittemore-Prescott 47


      Mackinaw City 88, Vanderbilt 14


      Mancelona 47, Fife Lake Forest Area 37


      Manchester 53, Vandercook Lake 45


      Marcellus Howardsville Christian 78, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 60


      Marysville 38, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 35


      Mason County Central 60, Montague 34


      Mio 85, Rogers City 41


      Mount Clemens 88, Sterling Heights 42


      Napoleon 50, Michigan Center 47


      Negaunee 71, Norway 39


      Onekama 37, Manistee Catholic Central 32


      Painesdale Jeffers 52, Ontonagon 35


      Pickford 51, Brimley 49


      Romeo 67, Eastpointe East Detroit 60


      Roseville 55, Sterling Heights Stevenson 54


      Saginaw Arthur Hill 67, Midland 60


      Sandusky 58, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 2


      Shelby 58, Muskegon Oakridge 39


      Southfield Christian 73, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 29


      Springport 62, Athens 41


      St. Clair 66, New Haven 57, OT


      Suttons Bay 59, Leland 49


      Traverse City Christian 71, Northport 22


      Traverse City West 43, Traverse City Central 36


      Utica 59, Grosse Pointe North 56


      Vestaburg 63, Ashley 19


      Warren Fitzgerald 70, Fraser 50


      Warren Mott 74, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 57


      Watersmeet 51, Dollar Bay 48


      White Lake Lakeland 56, Waterford Mott 37


      Whitehall 38, North Muskegon 32


      Wolverine 38, Ellsworth 33


      Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 60, Lansing Christian 37


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Blissfield vs. Onsted, ppd.


      Gaylord vs. Cadillac, ppd. to Jan 17.


      Jonesville vs. Union City, ccd.


      Concord vs. Reading, ppd.


      Ravenna vs. Hart, ppd.


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Bad Axe 54, Bay City All Saints 26


      Beaverton 63, Houghton Lake 25


      Breckenridge 31, Carrollton 29


      Brighton 43, Milford 21


      Brown City 55, Cass City 23


      Byron 54, Dryden 40


      Caro 58, Bridgeport 21


      Carsonville-Port Sanilac 47, Caseville 21


      Clare 56, Roscommon 29


      Clarkston 46, Farmington Hills Harrison 42, OT


      Dearborn Divine Child 63, Farmington Hills Mercy 47


      Durand 44, Flint Beecher 31


      Flat Rock 50, Grosse Ile 43


      Flint Hamady 64, Webberville 13


      Frankenmuth 49, North Branch 42


      Genesee 41, Burton Bendle 32


      Gladwin 67, Harrison 15


      Goodrich 60, Lake Fenton 29


      Grand River Prep 61, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 38


      Kinde-North Huron 33, Mayville 24


      Kingston 58, Port Hope 24


      Lake Orion 30, Oxford 21


      Lakeview 65, White Cloud 17


      Leroy Pine River 38, Beal City 34


      Manton 45, Marion 26


      Marlette 55, Harbor Beach 41


      Marquette 71, Escanaba 58


      Marysville 60, Mount Clemens 18


      McBain 100, Evart 25


      McBain Northern Michigan Christian 60, Lake City 46


      Mellen, Wis. 58, Wakefield-Marenisco 48


      Michigan School for the Deaf 29, Kimball New Life Christian 25


      Millington 41, Otisville Lakeville 29


      Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 60, Milan 45


      Morley-Stanwood 63, Holton 40


      Morrice 41, Burton Bentley 21


      Muskegon Catholic Central 57, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 26


      New Lothrop 50, Burton Atherton 8


      Newaygo 45, Big Rapids 43


      Perry 43, Mount Morris 17


      Pittsford 50, Hillsdale Academy 0


      Reed City 48, Stanton Central Montcalm 23


      Reese 57, Vassar 20


      Remus Chippewa Hills 66, Hesperia 29


      Riverview 41, New Boston Huron 39


      Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 45, Auburn Hills Avondale 20


      Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 42, Ithaca 32


      Sanford-Meridian 53, Farwell 50


      Southfield Lathrup 53, Pontiac 7


      Southgate Anderson 56, Brownstown Woodhaven 48


      St. Catherine 49, Frankel Jewish Academy 11


      St. Charles 39, Merrill 25


      St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 43, Buchanan 28


      St. Louis 62, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 33


      Standish-Sterling 49, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 22


      Tawas 65, Pinconning 31


      Taylor Kennedy 21, Allen Park 8


      Trenton 53, Lincoln Park 14


      Troy 47, Farmington 32


      Troy Athens 55, Hazel Park 28


      Ubly 53, Memphis 13


      Warren Fitzgerald 34, Fraser 24


      Washburn, Wis. 46, Ironwood 39


      Waterford Mott 48, White Lake Lakeland 27


      Watersmeet 37, Ontonagon 36


      Watervliet Grace Christian 36, Eau Claire 33


      West Bloomfield 53, North Farmington 30

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER