MENU

      Trojans down Titans on the ice, Lakers win in girls hoops

      It was an exciting Wednesday night around northern Michigan despite the weather closing schools again. Click the link to view highlights of TC Central & TC West hockey as well as Kalkaska and Glen Lake girls basketball.

      Basketball scoreboard:


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Bath 61, Portland St. Patrick 38


      Battle Creek Central 63, Marshall 55


      Beaverton 63, Standish-Sterling 46


      Birch Run 46, Frankenmuth 34


      Brown City 50, Sandusky 31


      Cadillac 54, Ludington 43


      Capac 53, Almont 43


      Cedarville 80, Brimley 35


      Clare 66, Harrison 55


      Coleman 57, Farwell 56


      Coopersville 49, Fruitport 42


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 56, Rock Mid Peninsula 39


      DCP-Northwestern 87, Detroit Davis 49


      Deckerville 47, Mayville 41


      Detroit Henry Ford 58, Detroit Western International 50


      Detroit King 57, Detroit East English 56


      Detroit Osborn 61, Detroit Central 46


      Detroit Pershing 57, Detroit Douglass 51


      Detroit Renaissance 65, Detroit Cody 40


      Detroit Southeastern 57, Detroit Cass Tech 51


      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 68, Bay City All Saints 66


      Fennville 60, Bloomingdale 27


      Flint Powers 56, Saginaw Heritage 55


      Flint Powers 56, Saginaw Heritage 55


      Frankfort-Elberta 70, Buckley 30


      Gladstone 56, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 41


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 57, Grand Rapids Northview 54


      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 64, Wyoming Lee 54


      Grand Rapids West Catholic 64, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 56


      Hanover-Horton 52, Michigan Center 42


      Harbor Beach 70, Memphis 56


      Hesperia 58, White Cloud 50


      Holland 67, Zeeland West 55


      Holland Christian 71, Byron Center 53


      Holland West Ottawa 62, Muskegon Catholic Central 51


      Howell 45, Milford 38


      Imlay City 65, Yale 60


      Jenison 72, East Grand Rapids 69


      Jonesville 71, Reading 43


      Laingsburg 70, Potterville 44


      Leland 38, Benzonia Benzie Central 36


      Lowell 53, Grand Rapids Christian 52


      Maple City Glen Lake 61, Suttons Bay 54


      Marlette 61, Unionville-Sebewaing 43


      Mason County Eastern 55, Manistee Catholic Central 48


      Mount Pleasant 89, Bay City Western 58


      Munising 60, Bark River-Harris 58


      Napoleon 73, Grass Lake 40


      North Farmington 63, Rochester Adams 53


      Onaway 66, Johannesburg-Lewiston 58


      Ortonville Brandon 61, Linden 46


      Parchment 43, Kalamazoo Christian 41


      Peck 47, Kingston 41


      Pentwater 55, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 33


      Reed City 77, Lakeview 62


      Reese 35, Cass City 28


      Richland Gull Lake 91, Battle Creek Lakeview 57


      Richmond 52, Croswell-Lexington 42


      Rudyard 80, Pickford 66


      Saline 51, Tecumseh 29


      Schoolcraft 53, Olivet 39


      South Haven 54, Allegan 35


      Stevensville Lakeshore 55, Mattawan 43


      Tawas 37, Whittemore-Prescott 36


      Vandercook Lake 65, Jackson East Jackson 49


      Vassar 63, Bad Axe 61, 3OT


      Walled Lake Central 35, White Lake Lakeland 32, OT


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 58, Comstock Park 55


      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 74, Holland Black River 19


      Ypsilanti 65, Ann Arbor Skyline 44


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Bear Lake vs. Walkerville, ppd.


      Clio vs. Fenton, ppd.


      Dansville vs. Pewamo-Westphalia, ppd.


      East Jordan vs. Cheboygan, ppd.


      Ellsworth vs. Mackinaw City, ppd.


      Fowler vs. Saranac, ccd.


      Gaylord St. Mary vs. Central Lake, ccd.


      Lake City vs. Beal City, ppd.


      McBain vs. Marion, ppd. to Feb 7.


      Mesick vs. Kingsley, ppd.


      Northport vs. Bellaire, ccd.


      Onekama vs. Brethren, ppd. to Feb 1.


      GIRLS' BASKETBALL


      Akron-Fairgrove 29, Mayville 23


      Baraga 37, Chassell 25


      Battle Creek Pennfield 56, Vermontville Maple Valley 42


      Bay City John Glenn 62, Saginaw Swan Valley 43


      Bay City Western 31, Mount Pleasant 29


      Birch Run 53, Mount Morris 23


      Bloomfield Hills Marian 55, Warren Regina 35


      Charlotte 61, Lansing Waverly 57


      Clarkston 61, Ann Arbor Huron 59


      Comstock 43, Coloma 41


      Coopersville 53, Fruitport 32


      Croswell-Lexington 47, Capac 44


      Detroit West Side Academy 27, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 23


      DeWitt 58, Williamston 44


      Flat Rock 54, Milan 23


      Flint Powers 42, Saginaw Heritage 34


      Flushing 57, Imlay City 15


      Gaylord 63, Grayling 33


      Grand Ledge 58, St. Johns 42


      Grand Rapids Christian 53, Lowell 42


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 61, Grand Rapids West Catholic 51


      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 30, Grand Rapids Northview 20


      Grand Rapids South Christian 65, Hastings 30


      Grosse Ile 57, Carleton Airport 36


      Grosse Pointe South 62, Romeo 45


      Hale 60, Atlanta 28


      Holland 37, Zeeland West 30


      Ishpeming 58, Gwinn 38


      Jenison 49, East Grand Rapids 36


      Lakeview 48, Holton 41


      Lincoln-Alcona 76, Oscoda 29


      Ludington 46, Cadillac 34


      Macomb Lutheran North 45, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 30


      Maple City Glen Lake 44, Kalkaska 43


      Marine City Cardinal Mooney 39, Waterford Our Lady 28


      Mason 52, Lansing Eastern 25


      Millington 52, Lapeer West 43


      Mio 43, Au Gres-Sims 26


      Muskegon Mona Shores 52, Grand Rapids Union 16


      Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 59, Muskegon 55


      Niles Brandywine 65, Cassopolis 15


      Olivet 70, Schoolcraft 35


      Ortonville Brandon 41, Linden 29


      Otisville Lakeville 43, Flint Kearsley 36


      Parchment 52, Kalamazoo Christian 23


      Pinconning 51, Essexville Garber 49


      Plainwell 58, Berrien Springs 34


      Port Huron Northern 47, Port Huron 21


      Portland St. Patrick 51, Bath 43


      Saline 44, Tecumseh 28


      Sandusky 44, Brown City 26


      South Haven 39, Bridgman 30


      St. Catherine 51, Detroit Cristo Rey 11


      Traverse City West 37, Petoskey 27


      White Lake Lakeland 44, Walled Lake Central 27


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 49, Comstock Park 48


      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 57, Holland Black River 35


      Ypsilanti 65, Ann Arbor Skyline 44


      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS


      Center Line vs. Madison Heights Madison, ccd.


      Flint Southwestern vs. Davison, ppd.


      Mancelona vs. Pellston, ppd.


      Mount Clemens vs. Warren Mott, ppd.


      New Buffalo vs. Mendon, ppd. to Jan 30.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER