63
      Sunday
      79 / 63
      Monday
      85 / 65
      Tuesday
      89 / 69

      Trojans down Titans on the ice, Lakers win in girls hoops

      It was an exciting Wednesday night around northern Michigan despite the weather closing schools again. Click the link to view highlights of TC Central & TC West hockey as well as Kalkaska and Glen Lake girls basketball.

      Basketball scoreboard:

      BOYS' BASKETBALL

      Bath 61, Portland St. Patrick 38

      Battle Creek Central 63, Marshall 55

      Beaverton 63, Standish-Sterling 46

      Birch Run 46, Frankenmuth 34

      Brown City 50, Sandusky 31

      Cadillac 54, Ludington 43

      Capac 53, Almont 43

      Cedarville 80, Brimley 35

      Clare 66, Harrison 55

      Coleman 57, Farwell 56

      Coopersville 49, Fruitport 42

      Crystal Falls Forest Park 56, Rock Mid Peninsula 39

      DCP-Northwestern 87, Detroit Davis 49

      Deckerville 47, Mayville 41

      Detroit Henry Ford 58, Detroit Western International 50

      Detroit King 57, Detroit East English 56

      Detroit Osborn 61, Detroit Central 46

      Detroit Pershing 57, Detroit Douglass 51

      Detroit Renaissance 65, Detroit Cody 40

      Detroit Southeastern 57, Detroit Cass Tech 51

      Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 68, Bay City All Saints 66

      Fennville 60, Bloomingdale 27

      Flint Powers 56, Saginaw Heritage 55

      Flint Powers 56, Saginaw Heritage 55

      Frankfort-Elberta 70, Buckley 30

      Gladstone 56, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 41

      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 57, Grand Rapids Northview 54

      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 64, Wyoming Lee 54

      Grand Rapids West Catholic 64, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 56

      Hanover-Horton 52, Michigan Center 42

      Harbor Beach 70, Memphis 56

      Hesperia 58, White Cloud 50

      Holland 67, Zeeland West 55

      Holland Christian 71, Byron Center 53

      Holland West Ottawa 62, Muskegon Catholic Central 51

      Howell 45, Milford 38

      Imlay City 65, Yale 60

      Jenison 72, East Grand Rapids 69

      Jonesville 71, Reading 43

      Laingsburg 70, Potterville 44

      Leland 38, Benzonia Benzie Central 36

      Lowell 53, Grand Rapids Christian 52

      Maple City Glen Lake 61, Suttons Bay 54

      Marlette 61, Unionville-Sebewaing 43

      Mason County Eastern 55, Manistee Catholic Central 48

      Mount Pleasant 89, Bay City Western 58

      Munising 60, Bark River-Harris 58

      Napoleon 73, Grass Lake 40

      North Farmington 63, Rochester Adams 53

      Onaway 66, Johannesburg-Lewiston 58

      Ortonville Brandon 61, Linden 46

      Parchment 43, Kalamazoo Christian 41

      Peck 47, Kingston 41

      Pentwater 55, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 33

      Reed City 77, Lakeview 62

      Reese 35, Cass City 28

      Richland Gull Lake 91, Battle Creek Lakeview 57

      Richmond 52, Croswell-Lexington 42

      Rudyard 80, Pickford 66

      Saline 51, Tecumseh 29

      Schoolcraft 53, Olivet 39

      South Haven 54, Allegan 35

      Stevensville Lakeshore 55, Mattawan 43

      Tawas 37, Whittemore-Prescott 36

      Vandercook Lake 65, Jackson East Jackson 49

      Vassar 63, Bad Axe 61, 3OT

      Walled Lake Central 35, White Lake Lakeland 32, OT

      Wyoming Godwin Heights 58, Comstock Park 55

      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 74, Holland Black River 19

      Ypsilanti 65, Ann Arbor Skyline 44

      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

      Bear Lake vs. Walkerville, ppd.

      Clio vs. Fenton, ppd.

      Dansville vs. Pewamo-Westphalia, ppd.

      East Jordan vs. Cheboygan, ppd.

      Ellsworth vs. Mackinaw City, ppd.

      Fowler vs. Saranac, ccd.

      Gaylord St. Mary vs. Central Lake, ccd.

      Lake City vs. Beal City, ppd.

      McBain vs. Marion, ppd. to Feb 7.

      Mesick vs. Kingsley, ppd.

      Northport vs. Bellaire, ccd.

      Onekama vs. Brethren, ppd. to Feb 1.

      GIRLS' BASKETBALL

      Akron-Fairgrove 29, Mayville 23

      Baraga 37, Chassell 25

      Battle Creek Pennfield 56, Vermontville Maple Valley 42

      Bay City John Glenn 62, Saginaw Swan Valley 43

      Bay City Western 31, Mount Pleasant 29

      Birch Run 53, Mount Morris 23

      Bloomfield Hills Marian 55, Warren Regina 35

      Charlotte 61, Lansing Waverly 57

      Clarkston 61, Ann Arbor Huron 59

      Comstock 43, Coloma 41

      Coopersville 53, Fruitport 32

      Croswell-Lexington 47, Capac 44

      Detroit West Side Academy 27, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 23

      DeWitt 58, Williamston 44

      Flat Rock 54, Milan 23

      Flint Powers 42, Saginaw Heritage 34

      Flushing 57, Imlay City 15

      Gaylord 63, Grayling 33

      Grand Ledge 58, St. Johns 42

      Grand Rapids Christian 53, Lowell 42

      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 61, Grand Rapids West Catholic 51

      Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 30, Grand Rapids Northview 20

      Grand Rapids South Christian 65, Hastings 30

      Grosse Ile 57, Carleton Airport 36

      Grosse Pointe South 62, Romeo 45

      Hale 60, Atlanta 28

      Holland 37, Zeeland West 30

      Ishpeming 58, Gwinn 38

      Jenison 49, East Grand Rapids 36

      Lakeview 48, Holton 41

      Lincoln-Alcona 76, Oscoda 29

      Ludington 46, Cadillac 34

      Macomb Lutheran North 45, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 30

      Maple City Glen Lake 44, Kalkaska 43

      Marine City Cardinal Mooney 39, Waterford Our Lady 28

      Mason 52, Lansing Eastern 25

      Millington 52, Lapeer West 43

      Mio 43, Au Gres-Sims 26

      Muskegon Mona Shores 52, Grand Rapids Union 16

      Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 59, Muskegon 55

      Niles Brandywine 65, Cassopolis 15

      Olivet 70, Schoolcraft 35

      Ortonville Brandon 41, Linden 29

      Otisville Lakeville 43, Flint Kearsley 36

      Parchment 52, Kalamazoo Christian 23

      Pinconning 51, Essexville Garber 49

      Plainwell 58, Berrien Springs 34

      Port Huron Northern 47, Port Huron 21

      Portland St. Patrick 51, Bath 43

      Saline 44, Tecumseh 28

      Sandusky 44, Brown City 26

      South Haven 39, Bridgman 30

      St. Catherine 51, Detroit Cristo Rey 11

      Traverse City West 37, Petoskey 27

      White Lake Lakeland 44, Walled Lake Central 27

      Wyoming Godwin Heights 49, Comstock Park 48

      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 57, Holland Black River 35

      Ypsilanti 65, Ann Arbor Skyline 44

      POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

      Center Line vs. Madison Heights Madison, ccd.

      Flint Southwestern vs. Davison, ppd.

      Mancelona vs. Pellston, ppd.

      Mount Clemens vs. Warren Mott, ppd.

      New Buffalo vs. Mendon, ppd. to Jan 30.