MENU

      Upsets and overtime prevail in final Hometown Highlights

      It's our final Hometown Highlights for the 2013-2014 school year and we're going out with an entertaining lineup of boys district basketball finals!


      BOYS' BASKETBALL


      Class A


      District Final


      District 1


      Kalamazoo Central 72, Niles 57


      District 2


      Holt 57, Mason 37


      District 3


      Lansing Eastern 42, Okemos 38


      District 4


      Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 62, Grand Rapids Christian 57


      District 5


      Hudsonville 65, Holland 53


      District 6


      Muskegon 73, Grand Rapids Union 48


      District 7


      Grand Rapids Northview 59, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 58, OT


      District 8


      Grand Blanc 90, Ortonville Brandon 61


      District 9


      Flint Carman-Ainsworth 83, Swartz Creek 62


      District 10


      Saginaw 61, St. Johns 43


      District 11


      Mount Pleasant 42, Midland Dow 40


      District 12


      Traverse City West 61, Alpena 47


      District 13


      Ypsilanti 69, Temperance Bedford 52


      District 14


      Southgate Anderson 47, Brownstown Woodhaven 27


      District 15


      Romulus 70, Taylor Truman 56


      District 16


      Dearborn Heights Crestwood 59, Allen Park 35


      District 17


      Ann Arbor Skyline 69, Ann Arbor Huron 57


      District 18


      Canton Salem 50, Canton 49


      District 19


      Redford Thurston 55, Livonia Stevenson 49


      District 20


      Detroit Cass Tech 78, Detroit Pershing 73


      District 21


      Detroit U-D Jesuit 73, Detroit Mumford 53


      District 22


      Detroit Southeastern 59, Detroit East English 49


      District 23


      Warren Mott 57, Warren De La Salle 53


      District 24


      Oak Park 66, Southfield Lathrup 62


      District 25


      Orchard Lake St. Mary 50, Walled Lake Western 41


      District 26


      Howell 55, Milford 41


      District 27


      Bloomfield Hills 86, Farmington Hills Harrison 48


      District 28


      Roseville 84, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 60


      District 29


      Troy Athens 61, Troy 50


      District 30


      Clarkston 62, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 41


      District 31


      Utica Eisenhower 49, Utica 44


      District 32


      Macomb Dakota 62, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 54


      Class B


      District Final


      District 33


      Benton Harbor 65, Coloma 57


      District 34


      Edwardsburg 46, Sturgis 35


      District 35


      Battle Creek Harper Creek 83, Marshall 74


      District 36


      Leslie 57, Eaton Rapids 50


      District 37


      Jackson Lumen Christi 69, Stockbridge 20


      District 38


      Milan 58, Adrian 36


      District 39


      Grosse Ile 82, Romulus Summit Academy 74, 2OT


      District 40


      River Rouge 52, Melvindale 44


      District 41


      Detroit University Prep 66, Detroit PEC Prep 56


      District 42


      Detroit Douglass 41, Ferndale 39


      District 43


      Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 67, St. Clair Shores South Lake 51


      District 44


      Detroit Country Day 79, Detroit Henry Ford 69


      District 45


      Detroit Community 52, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 51


      District 46


      Lansing Catholic 55, Williamston 43


      District 47


      Wayland 70, Portland 45


      District 48


      Otsego 56, Plainwell 33


      District 49


      Holland Christian 59, Zeeland West 48


      District 50


      Wyoming Godwin Heights 80, West Michigan Aviation 26


      District 51


      Comstock Park 82, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 60


      District 52


      Spring Lake 69, Coopersville 60, OT


      District 53


      Newaygo 52, Fremont 50


      District 54


      Belding 59, Alma 58


      District 55


      Goodrich 65, Flint Southwestern 57


      District 56


      St. Clair 73, Algonac 47


      District 57


      Imlay City 58, Yale 55, OT


      District 58


      Millington 50, Frankenmuth 43


      District 59


      Saginaw Swan Valley 52, Birch Run 39


      District 60


      Standish-Sterling 59, Bay City John Glenn 49


      District 61


      Big Rapids 67, Remus Chippewa Hills 50


      District 62


      Mason County Central 58, Ludington 40


      District 63


      Cadillac 52, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 47, OT


      District 64


      Escanaba 48, Menominee 46


      Class C


      District Final


      District 65


      New Buffalo 73, Cassopolis 52


      District 66


      Schoolcraft 54, Lawton 52


      District 67


      Hillsdale 70, Union City 33


      District 68


      Hanover-Horton 75, Concord 45


      District 69


      Adrian Madison 52, Addison 46


      District 70


      Ottawa Lake Whiteford 61, Erie-Mason 51


      District 71


      Clinton 49, Manchester 45


      District 72


      Detroit Consortium 71, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 38


      District 73


      Detroit Allen 60, Detroit Loyola 57


      District 74


      Harper Woods 65, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 49


      District 75


      Madison Heights Bishop Foley 57, Southfield Bradford Academy 55


      District 76


      Mount Clemens 66, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 53


      District 77


      Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 67, Hartford 43


      District 78


      Vermontville Maple Valley 65, Potterville 48


      District 79


      Pewamo-Westphalia 31, Laingsburg 12


      District 80


      Muskegon Heights 65, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 50


      District 81


      Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 75, Kent City 59


      District 82


      Flint Beecher 73, Flint International 60


      District 83


      Marlette 48, Brown City 36


      District 84


      Unionville-Sebewaing 52, Harbor Beach 51


      District 85


      Montrose 68, New Lothrop 48


      District 86


      Hemlock 56, Saginaw Nouvel 44


      District 87


      Lakeview 46, Ithaca 45


      District 88


      Shelby 58, Montague 41


      District 89


      Beaverton 55, Leroy Pine River 46


      District 90


      Mio 57, Lincoln-Alcona 41


      District 91


      Traverse City St. Francis 54, Manton 51


      District 92


      East Jordan 44, Boyne City 42


      District 93


      St. Ignace LaSalle 71, Indian River-Inland Lakes 40


      District 94


      Negaunee 64, Ishpeming 48


      Class D


      District Final


      District 97


      Covert 55, Lawrence 52


      District 98


      Marcellus 54, Athens 38


      District 99


      Hillsdale Academy 73, North Adams-Jerome 51


      District 100


      Adrian Lenawee Christian 44, Morenci 42


      District 101


      Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 66, Taylor Trillium Academy 46


      District 102


      Pinckney Livingston 50, Saline Washtenaw Christian 36


      District 103


      Southfield Christian 92, Novi Franklin Roads Christian 54


      District 104


      Waterford Our Lady 54, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 34


      District 105


      Merritt Academy 68, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 63


      District 106


      Burton St. Thomas More 97, Burton Madison 68


      District 107


      Morrice 57, Lansing Christian 51


      District 108


      Bellevue 57, Jackson Christian 42


      District 109


      Battle Creek St. Philip 60, Climax-Scotts 41


      District 110


      Wyoming Potter's House Christian 69, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 62


      District 111


      Muskegon Catholic Central 54, Fruitport Calvary Christian 29


      District 112


      Fulton-Middleton 56, Portland St. Patrick 41


      District 114


      Bay City All Saints 46, Kinde-North Huron 42


      District 115


      Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 70, Marion 31


      District 116


      Baldwin 68, Pentwater 40


      District 117


      Frankfort 58, Bear Lake 47


      District 118


      Suttons Bay 77, Leland 46


      District 119


      Au Gres-Sims 52, Atlanta 43


      District 120


      Onaway 72, Hillman 51


      District 121


      Boyne Falls 55, Bellaire 46


      District 122


      Alanson-Littlefield 54, Pellston 45


      District 123


      Rudyard 74, Mackinaw City 46


      District 124


      Cedarville 74, Brimley 53


      District 125


      Munising 55, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 38


      District 126


      Powers North Central 65, Carney-Nadeau 57


      District 127


      Crystal Falls Forest Park 65, Wakefield-Marenisco 50


      District 128


      Lake Linden-Hubbell 57, Painesdale Jeffers 40

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER