MENU

First day of school for northern Michigan

back to school.JPG
Courtesy: MGN

NORTHERN MICHIGAN (WPBN/WGTU) -- It's almost that time of the year again! Students across northern Michigan are getting ready for the 2018-2019 school year. Below is a list of the first day of school across our area. We would love to see your "Back-to-School" photos and/or videos! You can submit them here.


Alcona County

Alcona Community Schools: Tuesday, August 28


Alpena County

Aces Academy: Monday, August 27

Alpena Community College: Monday, August 27

Alpena Public Schools: Monday, August 27


Antrim County

Alba Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Bellaire Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Ebenezer Christian School: Tuesday, September 4 (K-8) Monday, September 10 (Preschool)

Elk Rapids Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (half day)

Ellsworth Community Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Mancelona Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Benzie County

Benzie Central Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Frankfort-Elberta Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Charlevoix County

Boyne City Schools: Tuesday, September 4

East Jordan Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Cheboygan County

Bishop Baraga Catholic School: Tuesday, September 4

Cheboygan Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Inland Lakes Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Chippewa County

Bahweting: Tuesday, September 4

Bay Mills Community College: Tuesday, September 4

Lake Superior State University: Monday, August 27

Pickford Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Rudyard Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (half day)

Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (half day)

Whitefish Township Community School: Tuesday, September 4


Clare County

Clare Public Schools: Monday, August 27

Farwell Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Harrison Community Schools: Tuesday, September 10

Mid Michigan Community College: Saturday, August 25


Crawford County

Crawford AuSable Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Emmet County

Alanson Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Harbor Light Christian: Wednesday, September 5 (1st-12th) Thursday, September 6 (Kindergarten)

Harbor Springs: Tuesday, September 4

Mackinaw City Schools: Thursday, September 6 (1st-12th) Friday, September 7 (Kindergarten)

North Central Michiga College: Tuesday, September 4

Pellston Public School: Tuesday, September 4

St. Francis Xavier School: Tuesday, September 4


Gladwin County

Beaverton Rural Schools: Monday, August 27 (half day)


Grand Traverse County

Grand Traverse Academy: Tuesday, September 4

Grand Traverse Area Catholic Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (Pre-K - 8) Wednesday, September 5 (High School)

Greenspire: Tuesday, September 4

Kingsley Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Northwesten Michigan College: Saturday, August 25

The Pathfinder School: Wednesday, September 5

St. Francis High School: Wednesday, September 5

St. Mary's Hannah School: Tuesday, September 4

The Children's House: Wednesday, September 5

Traverse Bay ISD: Tuesday, September 4 (SE Students); Wednesday, September 5 (CTC Students)

Traverse City Area Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Traverse City Christian School: Tuesday, September 4


Isabella County

Mt. Pleasant Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (Half day K-5) (Full 6th-12th)

Sacred Heart Academy: Monday, August 27


Kalkaska County

Kalkaska Public School: Tuesday, September 4


Lake County

Baldwin Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Leelanau County

Leelanau Montessori: Tuesday, September 4

Leland Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Northport Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Suttons Bay Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Luce County

Tahquamenon Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Mackinac County

Engadine Schools: Wednesday, August 29

Les Cheneaux Area Community Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Mackinac Island Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Manistee County

Manistee Catholic Central Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Manistee ISD: Tuesday, September 4

Onekama Consolidated Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Mason County

Covenant Christian School: Tuesday, September 4

Ludington Area Catholic School: Monday, August 27

Ludington Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Ludington Covenant Christian: Tuesday, September 4

Mason County Central Schools: Tuesday, September 4

West Shore Community College: Monday, August 27


Mecosta County

Big Rapids Public Schools: Monday, August 27 (dismissal at 11 a.m.)

Chippewa Hills Schools: Tuesday, August 28

Crossroads Charter Academy: Monday, August 27

Ferris State University: Monday, August 27

Mecosta-Osceola ISD: Monday, August 27

Morley Stanwood Community Schools: Tuesday, August 21

St. Michael School/Remus: Monday, August 27


Missaukee County

Lake City Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4

McBain Rural Agricultural School: Wednesday, August 22

Northern Michigan Christian-McBain: Monday, August 27


Montmorency County

Atlanta Schools: Monday, August 27

Hillman Community Schools: Monday, August 27


Oceana County

Pentwater Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (half day)

Shelby Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (half day)

Walkerville Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (half day)


Osceola County

Evart Public Schools: Thursday, August 23

Marion Public Schools: Monday, August 27

Pine River Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Reed City Area Public Schools: Monday, August 27


Oscoda County

Fairview Area Schools: Monday, August 27

Hart Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (half day)

Mio AuSable Schools: Tuesday, August 28


Otsego County

Gaylord Community Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Grace Baptist Christian School: Tuesday, September 4

Johannesburg-Lewiston Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Otsego Christina School: Tuesday, September 4

Vanderbilt Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Presque Isle County

Presque Isle Academy: Tuesday, September 4

Rogers City Area Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Roscommon

Houghton Lake Schools: Wednesday, September 5 (half day)

Roscommon Area Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4


Wexford County

Baker College of Cadillac: Monday, August 27

Buckley Community Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Cadillac Area Public Schools: Tuesday, September 4

Cadillac Heritage Christian School: Monday, August 27

Manton Consolidated Schools: Wednesday, August 22

Mesick Consolidated Schools: Tuesday, September 4 (half day)

Wexford-Missaukee Career Tech: Tuesday, September 4

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER