MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Boil water advisory issued for part of Big Rapids

This map shows the area of Big Rapids impacted by the boil water advisory. (Photo Courtesy: City Of Big Rapids Public Works Department)

MECOSTA COUNTY, Mich., (WPBN/WGTU) -- A water boil advisory has been issued for a part of the City of Big Rapids.

City officials said the advisory impacts the area north of Woodward Avenue, north of Chestnut Street and north and east of Cypress Street.

The advisory was issued after a loss of pressure in the Big Rapids water supply.

Residents are advised to not drink the water without boiling it first.

The City of Big Rapids distribution system is working to get water pressure restored and water staff will be taking other remedial actions, such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples, from around the system.

Heather Bowman, the director of public works, estimates the the problem will be restored within 48 hours.

For more information, you can contact Bowman at (231) 592-4018 or at the City of Big Rapids, 226 N Michigan Ave., Big Rapids, MI 49307.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

Big Rapids Public Schools, St. Peter's Lutheran School, St. Mary School Big Rapids and the Education and Career Centers for Mecosta-Osceola ISD are closed Wednesday due to the boil water advisory.

Ferris State University officials said the boil water advisory does not affect the Big Rapids campus.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending