MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Hometown Highlights 11/2/18

Lake City moved to 11-0 and will host their second straight regional final after defeating McBain in the district final on Friday 42-7.

Round two of the high school football playoffs is almost in the books although we do have one more local game to settle on Saturday (TC St. Francis vs Calumet).

As far as Friday's action goes Lake City showed the close game with McBain in the regular season was just a mirage as they defeated the Ramblers 42-7 for the district in Division 7. On the other half of that bracket Roscommon got a 22-7 win over Iron Mountain on their home field to set up a Trojans vs Bucks meeting in regionals next week.

In Division 6 Kingsley looked just as impressive as the opening round of the playoffs by knocking off Breckenridge 44-14 at home. They'll meet winner of St. Francis and Calumet next week.

8-man playoffs proved pretty exciting on Friday night as Pickford narrowly defeated Suttons Bay at home 48-42. The Panthers move on and so does Onekama and Cedarville after they both got wins in the Division 2 portion of the 8-man.

ASSOCIATED PRESS FRIDAY SCOREBOARD:

8-Player Division I(equals)

Regional Final(equals)

Pickford 48, Suttons Bay 42

8-Player Division II(equals)

Regional Final(equals)

Cedarville 44, Posen 0

Onekama 52, Brethren 0

Rapid River 40, Crystal Falls Forest Park 34

Division 1(equals)

District Final(equals)

Belleville 49, Monroe 33

Clarkston 26, White Lake Lakeland 6

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 51, Macomb Dakota 10

Lapeer 35, Oxford 10

Rockford 24, Hudsonville 21

West Bloomfield 20, Detroit Catholic Central 17, OT

Division 2(equals)

District Final(equals)

Midland 38, Midland Dow 19

Muskegon Mona Shores 49, Jenison 10

Portage Northern 56, Okemos 15

Walled Lake Western 35, South Lyon 14

Division 3(equals)

District Final(equals)

Allen Park 28, Trenton 22

Cedar Springs 44, Mount Pleasant 14

DeWitt 9, East Lansing 7

Detroit King 34, Warren Woods Tower 14

Farmington 34, South Lyon East 3

Muskegon 49, Grand Rapids Christian 17

Parma Western 44, Battle Creek Central 21

Zeeland East 42, Zeeland West 24

Division 4(equals)

District Final(equals)

Chelsea 35, Milan 14

Edwardsburg 49, Paw Paw 10

Farmington Hills Harrison 13, Detroit Country Day 10

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 42, Whitehall 7

Holland Christian 22, Grand Rapids South Christian 19

Williamston 31, Flint Powers 7

Division 5(equals)

District Final(equals)

Detroit Denby 28, Ida 22

Frankenmuth 28, Almont 22

Hudsonville Unity Christian 40, Muskegon Oakridge 37

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 46, Hopkins 35

Marine City 41, Harper Woods 27

Portland 17, Lansing Catholic 13

Reed City 38, Clare 7

Saginaw Swan Valley 55, Freeland 10

Division 6(equals)

District Final(equals)

Blissfield 41, Brooklyn Columbia Central 40

Jackson Lumen Christi 41, Michigan Center 14

Kingsley 44, Beaverton 14

Montrose 29, Millington 6

Schoolcraft 49, Delton Kellogg 20

Division 7(equals)

District Final(equals)

Cassopolis 35, Centreville 0

Lake City 42, McBain 7

Madison Heights Madison 38, Detroit Loyola 0

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 38, Clinton 28

New Lothrop 44, Cass City 20

Pewamo-Westphalia 42, Saugatuck 20

Riverview Gabriel Richard 30, Allen Park Cabrini 0

Roscommon 22, Iron Mountain 7

Division 8(equals)

District Final(equals)

Breckenridge 37, Johannesburg-Lewiston 12

Detroit Southeastern 24, Dansville 22

Flint Beecher 22, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 14

Harbor Beach 28, Ubly 26, 3OT

Holton 34, Decatur 7

Ishpeming 38, West Iron County 0

Mendon 36, Athens 22

Reading 28, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 6

Division II(equals)

District Final(equals)

Birmingham Groves 38, Birmingham Brother Rice 24

Livonia Franklin 27, Temperance Bedford 25

Port Huron Northern 14, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 7

Warren De La Salle 35, Oak Park 7

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending