Michigan AP Division 1-2 Football All-State List


    Check out all the all-state names including several from TC Central, TC West and Alpena.

    The 2018 Division 1-2 Associated Press All-State football team, selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sports writers:

    PLAYER OF THE YEAR

    Tommy Schuster, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Sr.

    FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

    QUARTERBACKS

    Caden Broersma, Muskegon Mona Shores, Jr.

    Tommy Schuster, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Sr.

    RUNNING BACKS

    Jaren Mangham, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr.

    Steven Walker, Canton, Sr.

    Tyler Amos, Portage Northern, Jr.

    Kionte Blakely, East Kentwood, Sr.

    WIDE RECEIVERS

    Julian Barnett, Belleville, Sr.

    James Gilbert, Muskegon Mona Shores, Sr.

    Tre Mosley, West Bloomfield, Sr.

    David Ellis, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Sr.

    LINEMEN

    Devontae Dobbs, Belleville, Sr.

    Damon Payne, Belleville, So.

    Darius Robinson, Canton, Sr.

    Justin Rogers, Oak Park, Jr.

    Rocco Spindler, Clarkston, So.

    Logan Brown, East Kentwood, Sr.

    Mazi Smith, East Kentwood, Sr.

    Braiden MacGregor, Port Huron Northern, Jr.

    LINEBACKERS

    Lance Dixon, West Bloomfield, Sr.

    Cornell Wheeler, West Bloomfield, Jr.

    Jacob Dobbs, Warren De La Salle, Sr.

    Marcel Lewis, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Sr.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS

    Kyron McKinnie-Harper, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr.

    Andre Seldon, Belleville, Jr.

    Joshua DeBerry, Warren De La Salle, Sr.

    SPECIALIST

    Christian Gordon, Midland, Sr.

    KICKER

    Tristan Mattson, Clarkston, Sr.

    PUNTER

    Connor Blake, Grand Ledge, Jr.

    COACH

    Phil Jacobs, Dexter

    SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

    QUARTERBACKS

    Christian Dhue-Reid, Belleville, So.

    RUNNING BACKS

    Abraham Jaafar, Dearborn Fordson, Sr.

    Damonte McCurdy, Birmingham Groves, Sr.

    Christian Brown, Temperance Bedford, Jr.

    Exziar Edwards, Jackson, Sr.

    WIDE RECEIVERS

    Abdur Rahmann Yaseen, Walled Lake Western, Jr.

    Antwan Ficklen, Dexter, Jr.

    LINEMEN

    Tate Mackenzie, Ypsilanti Lincoln, Jr.

    Dondi Price, Oak Park, Jr.

    Spencer Brown, Walled Lake Western, Sr.

    Carson Currie, Lapeer, Sr.

    Danny Motowski, Warren De La Sallle, Sr.

    LINEBACKERS

    Hayes Brooks, Monroe, Sr.

    Phoenix Dickson, Lapeer, Jr.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS

    Enzo Jennings, Oak Park, Jr.

    Tate Hallock, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Sr.

    SPECIALIST

    Sincer'e Dent, Muskegon Mona Shores, Sr.

    KICKER

    None

    PUNTER

    Tylor McCoon, Traverse City Central, So.

    COACH

    None

    HONORABLE MENTION

    QUARTERBACKS

    Will Jontz, Brighton; Colin Parachek, Dexter; Anthony Romphf, Southfield A&T; Dwan Mathis, Oak Park; Sam Johnson, Walled Lake Western; Kyle Nott, Jenison; Isaac Van Dyke, West Ottawa; Dustin Fletcher, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Cannon Hall, Davison; Tobin Schwannecke, Traverse City Central; RaeQuan Beal, Detroit Renaissance; Shane Astrike, Midland Dow.

    RUNNING BACKS

    Lew Nichols, Detroit Cass Tech; Phillip Stewart, Oak Park; Brendan Munday, Saline; Trevon Davis, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Jared Banks, Monroe; Caleb Bronkema, Caledonia; Max Murphy, Swartz Creek; Logan Guthrie, Alpena; Theo Ellis, Port Huron Northern; Robbie Tracy, White Lake-Lakeland.

    WIDE RECEIVERS

    Brandon Murphy, Saline; Nathan Eades, Howell; Trey Searles, Traverse City Central.

    LINEMEN

    Jalen Hunt, Belleville; James Ester, Cass Tech; Garrett Dellinger, Clarkston; Devin Baldwin, Southfield A&T; Brad Wisniewski, Saline; Brock Jordan, Okemos; Ty Potter, Hudsonville; Connor Krauss, Grandville; Isaac Miller, West Ottawa; Cade Klimczak. Rockford; Will Sollie, Lapeer; Justin Schlaack, Swartz Creek; Damond Duncan, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Jack Sherwin, Traverse City Central; Max Longman, Portage Central; Jack Haverdink, Portage Northern; Devond Dobbins, Kalamazoo Central; Maurice Powell, Port Huron Northern; Sam Hine, Midland; Kyle Arnoldi, Walled Lake Northern; Max Saylor, Birmingham Brother Rice; Jacob Edelman, Birmingham Groves; Lucas Hendershot, Detroit Catholic Central; Cole Mitchell, Rochester Adams; Cam White, Midland.

    LINEBACKERS

    Devin Nicholson, Cass Tech; Miles Dearing, Grosse Pointe South; Dayone Smith, Detroit Western; Rusheon Bash, Wyoming; Micah Cretsinger, Jackson; Cole Riddle, Brighton; Jacob Wahlberg, Muskegon Mona Shores; Leonard Henry, Grand Blanc; Logan Pasco, Davison; Odin Soffredine, Traverse City West; Xavier Davis, Kalamazoo Central; Michael Fletcher, Flint Carman-Ainsworth.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS

    Jalen Graham, Cass Tech; Avery Grenier, Livonia Churchill; Scott Rosati, Grosse Pointe South; Khalil Dawsey, Birmingham Groves; Josh Luther, Clarkston; Ray Russo, Jenison; Anthony Tyus, Portage Northern.

    SPECIALIST

    Aaron West, Grand Ledge; Robert Army, Detroit Renaissance; Nick Sierocki, Midland Dow; MJ Griffin, Saline.

    KICKER

    John Castillo, Wyandotte

    PUNTER

    None

    COACH

    Eric Methner, Midland; Matt Koziak, Muskegon Mona Shores; Brian Lemons, Brighton; Jeff Henson, South Lyon; Kurt Richardson, Clarkston; Jim DeWald, Birmingham Seaholm.

    News In Photos

      Loading ...