Michigan AP Division 5-6 Football All-State List


    Check out the full list of all-state football players from Divisions 5-6.

    The 2018 Division 5-6 Associated Press All-State football team, selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sports writers:

    PLAYER OF THE YEAR

    Eric Wenzel, Kalamazoo United, Sr.

    FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

    QUARTERBACKS

    Eric Wenzel, Kalamazoo United, Sr.

    Khol Partridge, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sr.

    RUNNING BACKS

    T'Shawn Wilkes, Detroit Denby, Sr.

    Nick Thomas, Jackson Lumen Christi, Jr.

    Phillip Jones-Price, Reed City, Sr.

    Bryce Stark, Montague, Sr.

    WIDE RECEIVERS

    Cameron Underwood, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, Jr.

    Josiah Lewis, Detroit Osborn, Sr.

    Heath Baldwin, Kalamazoo United, Sr.

    Jace Cossey, Fennville, Sr.

    LINEMEN

    Keegan Smith, Jackson Lumen Christi, Jr.

    Brandon Gross, Montrose, Sr.

    Spencer Hathaway, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

    Luke Marsh, Montague, Sr.

    Anthony Pelton, Reed City, Sr.

    Rorey Garner, Saginaw Swan Valley, Sr.

    Sam Giles, Ishpeming Westwood, Sr.

    Max Buikema, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Sr.

    LINEBACKERS

    Jonathan Moreland, Detroit Denby, Sr.

    Jack Townsend, Freeland, Sr.

    TJ VanKoevering, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Sr.

    Josh Kramer, Lansing Catholic, Sr.

    Carson Daniels, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sr.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS

    Terryon Liddell, Saginaw Swan Valley, Sr.

    Jordan Anderson, Harper Woods, Sr.

    Brennan Schwarz, Montague, Jr.

    Artie Dutmers, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

    SPECIALIST

    Brenden Sersaw, Clare, Sr.

    KICKER

    Marshall Fox, Elk Rapids, Sr.

    PUNTER

    Jayce Bourcier, Freeland, Sr.

    COACH

    Craig Tibbe, Hudsonville Unity Christian.

    SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

    QUARTERBACKS

    Alex Fries, Saginaw Swan Valley, Sr.

    RUNNING BACKS

    Jacob Veale, Portland, Sr.

    Kobe Clark, Schoolcraft, Jr.

    DeShawn Gibson, Flint Hamady, Sr.

    WIDE RECEIVERS

    Gehrig Elliott, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sr.

    Christian Bartholomew, Kalamazoo United, Jr.

    Drew Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake, Sr.

    LINEMEN

    Rachon Gulley, Harper Woods, Sr.

    Deveon Weatherspoon, Harper Woods, So.

    Kabbash Richards, Lansing Catholic, Sr.

    Dayton Keller, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.

    Garrett Jones, Berrien Springs, Jr.

    Trenton Stears, Constantine, Sr.

    Jake Esckilsen, Hemlock, Sr.

    LINEBACKERS

    Malik Brown, Detroit Osborn, Sr.

    Tymetrius Patterson, Detroit Denby, Sr.

    Noah Graff, Newaygo, Sr.

    Gage Nelson, Standish-Sterling, Sr.

    Stephen Shewan, Reed City, Sr.

    Josh Headlee, Marine City, Jr.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS

    Jackson Price, Reed City, Sr.

    Hunter Lewellyn, Hopkins, Sr.

    SPECIALIST

    Leroy Quinn, Muskegon Oakridge, Jr.

    KICKER

    Jackson Griskie, Macomb Lutheran North, Sr.

    PUNTER

    None

    COACH

    None

    ------

    HONORABLE MENTION

    QUARTERBACKS

    Corey Graham, Harper Woods; Isaiah Watts, Detroit Osborn; David Williams, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Trevor Johns, Manistee; Kaden Kelly, Clare; Conner Campbell, Frankenmuth; Brady Devereaux, Hemlock; Gordie LaFontaine, Elk Rapids; Nolan Smith, Hopkins, Sr.

    RUNNING BACKS

    Danny Passinault, Traverse City St. Francis; Heath Flower, Olivet; Ayden Mullin, Kingsley; Bryson Jensen, Manistee, Danny Vinson, Berrien Springs; Max Swift, Delton Kellogg; Austin Hoffman, Mason County Central; Jack Clancy, Bad Axe; Aren Sopfe, Marine City; Jackson Shreve, Millington; Hugh Brand, Harrison; Brayden Shaw, Ithaca; Devante Bedford, Montrose.

    WIDE RECEIVERS

    Charles Lake, Harper Woods; TJ Verner, Clawson; Hunter McGillen, Pinconning; Koronte Lowery, Remus Chippewa Hills; Ethan Champney, Saginaw Swan Valley; SirQuarius Ball, Bridgeport; Nick Hunter, Grayling; Alex Villegas, Elk Rapids; Tom Ross, Benzie Central; Andrew Widger, Kalamazoo United.

    LINEMEN

    Jordan Jackson, Detroit Osborn; James Drain, Harper Woods; Jermaine Trammell, Detroit Denby; Tylin Ayers, Stockbridge; Dylan Arthur, Portland; Mike McKerr, Lansing Catholic; Devin Roiter, Olivet; Nick Ames, Kingsley; Ben Kroll, Maple City Glen Lake; Tristan Beebe, Elk Rapids; Jared Bangerter, Blissfield; Cole Pape, Delton Kellogg; Krew Conroy, Kalamazoo United; Cole Harger, Muskegon Oakridge; Michael Johnson, Reed City; Todd Grubbs, Hillsdale; Alex Longenbarger, Ida; Bruin French, Clare; Dante Williams, Ithaca; Mason Iserhoth, Shepherd; Brockton Cook, Birch Run; Ricky Williamson, Carrollton; Blake Hewitt, Ishpeming Westwood; Bryce Smith, Hopkins; Caleb Heyboer, Hudsonville Unity Christian.

    LINEBACKERS

    Tristian Gunter, Harper Woods; McCallister McAvoy, Dundee; Jack Owens, Beaverton; Jarrett Inscho, Beaverton; Nate Stone, Frankenmuth; Garrett Warner, Kalamazoo United; Matt Bilski, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Ethan Gilder, Hopkins; Owen Guilford, Portland.

    DEFENSIVE BACKS

    Cortez Weeks, Detroit Osborn; Keaimbiroirio Perdue, Harper Woods; Cory Hastings, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Kawan Carter, Detroit Osborn; Tristen Perry, Clawson; Mitchell Mallek, Portland, DJ Daniels, Caro; Bobby Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi.

    SPECIALIST

    Taiwan Williams, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Kyle Stockford, Sanford-Meridian; Jordan Abrams, Niles-Brandywine; Riley Roblyer, Delton Kellogg; Ali Brewster, Flint Hamady; Evan Morris, Ovid-Elsie.

    KICKER

    Quinn Wuerfel, Traverse City St. Francis; Aidan Boyd, Clare.

    PUNTER

    Mason Vieau, Pinconning; Connor Hahn, Hemlock.

    COACH

    Pat Collins, Montague; Monty Price, Reed City; Tim Wooer, Kinglsey; Jason Katt, Benzie Central; John Novara, Portland; Kevin Gavenda, Saginaw Swan Valley.

    News In Photos

      Loading ...