Michigan prep boys basketball poll


    Check out where all the high school boys basketball teams sit entering the final week of the regular season.

    The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

    Division 1

    School Total Points

    1. Detroit U-D Jesuit (5) (17-2) 75

    2. Clarkston (15-2) 70

    3. Canton (17-1) 54

    4. Muskegon (15-3) 49

    5. Saginaw (14-3) 45

    (tie) Mount Pleasant (16-0) 45

    7. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (14-3) 44

    8. Detroit King (15-3) 36

    9. Roseville (15-3) 30

    10. Detroit Cass Tech (14-5) 26

    Others receiving 12 or more votes: Detroit Catholic Central (13-4) 25, Mattawan (15-0) 23, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (18-0) 18, Ann Arbor Pioneer (15-2) 18, Okemos (17-1) 17, Ypsilanti Lincoln (14-3) 16.

    Division 2

    School Total Points

    1. Benton Harbor (2) (17-1) 72

    2. Williamston (2) (17-1) 67

    3. New Haven (1) (18-1) 66

    4. River Rouge (15-2) 64

    5. Bridgeport (18-0) 56

    6. Otsego (18-0) 50

    7. Pontiac (17-1) 45

    8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (14-2) 35

    (tie) Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (16-0) 35

    10. Fremont (16-1) 19

    Others receiving 12 or more votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian (16-2) 17, Alma (13-2) 16, Ovid-Elsie (15-1) 15, Holland Christian (14-4) 12.

    Division 3

    School Total Points

    1. Flint Beecher (4) (17-2) 73

    2. Pewamo-Westphalia (17-0) 66

    3. Iron Mountain (1) (17-0) 64

    4. Maple City Glen Lake (16-2) 61

    5. Hanover-Horton (16-1) 55

    6. Unionville-Sebewaing (15-0) 46

    7. Sanford-Meridian (16-1) 41

    8. Detroit Pershing (16-2) 36

    9. Petersburg Summerfield (16-1) 25

    10. North Muskegon (16-1) 23

    Others receiving votes: Oscoda (17-0) 22, Detroit Edison PSA Early College of Excellence (12-6) 18, Wyoming The Potter's House (16-1) 17, Quincy (15-2) 15.

    Division 4

    School Total Points

    1. Brimley (5) (18-0) 75

    2. Bellevue (16-0) 69

    3. Southfield Christian (14-6) 65

    4. Marcellus Howardsville Christian (16-1) 58

    5. Martin (13-2) 53

    6. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (14-3) 51

    7. Pellston (16-2) 40

    8. Pittsford (16-2) 39

    9. Athens (14-3) 22

    10. Adrian Lenawee Christian (13-3) 21

    Others receiving votes: Frankfort-Elberta (14-4) 20, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (16-1) 18, Munising (12-3) 17.

    News In Photos

      Loading ...